Grants paid by Council for Christian Colleges and Universities
EIN 52-1247182 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B42Z
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities of Washington, DC (EIN 52-1247182) reported 67 grants paid totaling $1,698,911 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,698,911
67 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $33,040 | — |
| 2019 | 16 | $167,490 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $17,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $71,900 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $604,822 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $478,587 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $325,572 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Council for Christian Colleges and Universities, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon College 04-2104258 | A | Wenham, MA | 5 | $218,470 | 2024 |
| Wheaton College 36-2182171 | A | Wheaton, IL | 5 | $205,386 | 2024 |
| Calvin University 38-3071514 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $200,985 | 2024 |
| Seattle Pacific University 91-0565553 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $184,805 | 2024 |
| Whitworth University 91-0473310 | A | Spokane, WA | 3 | $166,000 | 2024 |
| Abilene Christian University 75-0851900 | A | Abilene, TX | 2 | $115,000 | 2023 |
| Azusa Pacific University 95-1744369 | A | Azusa, CA | 3 | $114,305 | 2023 |
| Dordt University 42-0772559 | A | Sioux Center, IA | 3 | $112,280 | 2023 |
| Biola University 95-0549600 | A | La Mirada, CA | 3 | $46,305 | 2024 |
| Samford University 63-0312914 | A | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $33,455 | 2024 |
| Houghton College 16-0743045 | A | Houghton, NY | 3 | $28,000 | 2023 |
| Taylor University 35-0868181 | A | Upland, IN | 2 | $27,000 | 2023 |
| Asbury Theological Seminary 61-0445823 | A | Wilmore, KY | 2 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Trinity Christian College 36-2387148 | A | Palos Heights, IL | 3 | $23,555 | 2022 |
| Westmont College 95-1684793 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 2 | $19,000 | 2022 |
| George Fox University 93-0386839 | A | Newberg, OR | 1 | $18,420 | 2024 |
| Concordia University Inc 39-0833608 | A | Mequon, WI | 1 | $17,400 | 2024 |
| Bethel University 41-0708577 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $15,610 | 2019 |
| Regent University 54-1061178 | A | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $14,400 | 2024 |
| Fuller Theological Seminary 95-1699394 | A | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Toccoa Falls College 58-0685908 | A | Toccoa Falls, GA | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Lee University 62-0502739 | A | Cleveland, TN | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Malone University 34-0737794 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $9,250 | 2021 |
| Crown College 41-0693968 | A | Saint Bonifacius, MN | 1 | $9,150 | 2021 |
| Northwestern College--Ia 42-0698196 | A | Orange City, IA | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| Southern Nazarene University 73-0587210 | A | Bethany, OK | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| Fresno Pacific University 94-1021164 | A | Fresno, CA | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| Belmont University 62-0465076 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| New Saint Andrews College 82-0536794 | A | Moscow, ID | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| Letourneau University 75-1081109 | A | Longview, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| Lubbock Christian University 75-0950119 | A | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2019 |
| Cornerstone University 38-1443369 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | A | $57,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | A | $50,952 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | A | $18,420 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Concordia University Inc Mequon, WI | A | $17,400 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Regent University Virginia Beach, VA | A | $14,400 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Biola University La Mirada, CA | A | $9,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Asbury Theological Seminary Wilmore, KY | A | $9,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2024 | Samford University Birmingham, AL | A | $5,400 | paid | Faculty Development | 202531339349304068 |
| 2023 | Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | A | $59,337 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | A | $57,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Dordt University Sioux Center, IA | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CA | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | A | $48,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Biola University La Mirada, CA | A | $18,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Taylor University Upland, IN | A | $18,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Asbury Theological Seminary Wilmore, KY | A | $18,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Samford University Birmingham, AL | A | $11,250 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2023 | Houghton College Houghton, NY | A | $9,000 | paid | Faculty Development | 202411369349304191 |
| 2022 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | A | $80,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | A | $71,097 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | A | $71,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | A | $70,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | A | $67,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $60,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Dordt University Sioux Center, IA | A | $56,475 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CA | A | $56,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | A | $11,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CA | A | $11,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Lee University Cleveland, TN | A | $11,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Toccoa Falls College Toccoa Falls, GA | A | $11,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Taylor University Upland, IN | A | $9,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Houghton College Houghton, NY | A | $9,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL | A | $5,750 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2022 | Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $5,500 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202341309349304044 |
| 2021 | Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | A | $14,500 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202241309349301459 |
| 2021 | Houghton College Houghton, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND IMMIGRATION EDUCATION | 202241309349301459 |
| 2021 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202241309349301459 |
| 2021 | Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202241309349301459 |
| 2021 | Malone University Canton, OH | A | $9,250 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202241309349301459 |
| 2021 | Crown College Saint Bonifacius, MN | A | $9,150 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202241309349301459 |
| 2021 | Samford University Birmingham, AL | A | $9,000 | paid | IMMIGRATION PROJECTS | 202241309349301459 |
| 2020 | Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | A | $9,500 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202121379349303437 |
| 2020 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202121379349303437 |
| 2019 | Biola University La Mirada, CA | A | $19,305 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | A | $18,610 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Calvin College Grand Rapids, MI | A | $17,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Bethel University St Paul, MN | A | $15,610 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CA | A | $10,305 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Samford University Birmingham, AL | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Letourneau University Longview, TX | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, TX | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Southern Nazarene University Bethany, OK | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Dordt University Sioux Center, IA | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | New Saint Andrews College Moscow, ID | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Northwestern College--Ia Orange City, IA | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2019 | Fresno Pacific University Fresno, CA | A | $7,805 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202031979349300708 |
| 2018 | Calvin College Grand Rapids, MI | A | $27,180 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 201931349349303863 |
| 2018 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | A | $5,860 | paid | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 201931349349303863 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531339349304068 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349304191 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341309349304044 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241309349301459 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121379349303437 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202031979349300708 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931349349303863 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521247182.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.