Grants paid by Fairfax Law Foundation
EIN 52-1265323 · Fairfax, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I80C
Fairfax Law Foundation of Fairfax, VA (EIN 52-1265323) reported 13 grants paid totaling $96,732 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$96,732
13 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $32,073 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $16,906 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $9,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $7,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $14,515 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $16,738 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Fairfax Law Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County Public Schools | U | Falls Church, VA | 4 | $54,306 | 2024 |
| Fairfax Public Law Library 54-0787833 | A | Fairfax, VA | 4 | $27,500 | 2022 |
| George Mason University Foundation 54-1603842 | A | Fairfax, VA | 4 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| George Mason University Foundation Department of Music | U | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $6,926 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fairfax County Public Schools Falls Church, VA | U | $16,738 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO BUS HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS TO THE FAIRFAX COUNTY JUDICIAL CENTER SO THAT STUDENTS CAN TOUR THE COURTHOUSE AND LEARN ABOUT THE LEGAL SYSTEM. | 202601059349301705 |
| 2023 | Fairfax County Public Schools Falls Church, VA | U | $14,515 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO BUS HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS TO THE FAIRFAX COUNTY JUDICIAL CENTER SO THAT STUDENTS CAN TOUR THE COURTHOUSE AND LEARN ABOUT THE LEGAL SYSTEM. | 202441169349301324 |
| 2022 | Fairfax Public Law Library Fairfax, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331219349302373 |
| 2022 | George Mason University Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331219349302373 |
| 2021 | Fairfax Public Law Library Fairfax, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240799349300159 |
| 2021 | George Mason University Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240799349300159 |
| 2020 | Fairfax County Public Schools Falls Church, VA | U | $9,906 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO BUS HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO THE FAIRFAX COUNTY JUDICIAL CENTER SO THAT STUDENTS CAN TOUR THE COURTHOUSE AND LEARN ABOUT THE LEGAL SYSTEM. | 202130779349301508 |
| 2020 | Fairfax Public Law Library Fairfax, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130779349301508 |
| 2020 | George Mason University Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202130779349301508 |
| 2018 | Fairfax County Public Schools Falls Church, VA | U | $13,147 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO BUS HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO THE FAIRFAX COUNTY JUDICIAL CENTER SO THAT STUDENTS CAN TOUR THE COURTHOUSE AND LEARN ABOUT THE LEGAL SYSTEM. | 201930449349300448 |
| 2018 | Fairfax Public Law Library Fairfax, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201930449349300448 |
| 2018 | George Mason University Foundation Department of Music Fairfax, VA | U | $6,926 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 201930449349300448 |
| 2018 | George Mason University Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201930449349300448 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202601059349301705 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441169349301324 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331219349302373 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240799349300159 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202130779349301508 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930449349300448 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521265323.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.