Grants paid by The Marfan Foundation Inc
EIN 52-1265361 · Prt Washingtn, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
The Marfan Foundation Inc of Prt Washingtn, NY (EIN 52-1265361) reported 29 grants paid totaling $3,373,106 to 20 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,373,106
29 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $839,146 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $813,600 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $675,360 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $1,045,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Marfan Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $1,212,143 | 2025 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $396,125 | 2024 |
| Stanford University School of Medicine 94-6174066 | A | Stanford, CA | 1 | $370,000 | 2025 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $220,000 | 2023 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| The Arnold P Gold Foundation 22-3052098 | A | Englewood Cliffs, NJ | 2 | $115,900 | 2024 |
| Rutgers University New Brunswick 22-6001086 | A | Piscataway, NJ | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Washington University of St Louis 43-0636111 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute 91-2153073 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Hosptial for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| The Regents of the University of California - Los Angeles 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| University of Kentucky Research Foundation 61-6033693 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Nyu Grossman School of Medicine 13-5562309 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 3 | $29,100 | 2024 |
| Weill Medical College of Cornell University 13-1623978 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $18,900 | 2024 |
| Velos LLC 47-1832080 | A | Plymouth Meeting, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Lyon Family Foundation 36-4386801 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| American Society for Matrix Biology 91-2055099 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $5,938 | 2024 |
| Positive Exposure 02-0536768 | A | E Th Street, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Stanford University School of Medicine Stanford, CA | A | $370,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202543019349300529 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | A | $365,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202543019349300529 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202543019349300529 |
| 2025 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202543019349300529 |
| 2025 | The Regents of the University of California - Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202543019349300529 |
| 2025 | Lyon Family Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202543019349300529 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | A | $250,400 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | The Arnold P Gold Foundation Englewood Cliffs, NJ | A | $100,900 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | Nyu Grossman School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | Hosptial for Special Surgery New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $84,222 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NY | A | $18,900 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2024 | American Society for Matrix Biology Rockville, MD | A | $5,938 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442989349301809 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | A | $350,600 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $220,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute Cleveland, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | The Arnold P Gold Foundation Englewood Cliffs, NJ | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | Velos LLC Plymouth Meeting, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $8,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2023 | Positive Exposure E Th Street, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322999349300517 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | A | $246,143 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
| 2021 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $211,903 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
| 2021 | Washington University of St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
| 2021 | Rutgers University New Brunswick Piscataway, NJ | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
| 2021 | University of Kentucky Research Foundation Lexington, KY | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
| 2021 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $75,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $6,100 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133079349302263 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543019349300529 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442989349301809 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322999349300517 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133079349302263 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521265361.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.