funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Providence Health Foundation Inc

EIN 52-1275583 · Saint Louis, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E22I

Providence Health Foundation Inc of Saint Louis, DC (EIN 52-1275583) reported 11 grants paid totaling $3,465,110 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,465,110

11 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$1,477,041
20193$853,828
20212$119,576
20234$1,014,665

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Providence Health Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Providence Hosptial 53-0196636ASt Louis, MO3$2,205,8252023
Providence Health Services Inc 52-1275587ASt Louis, MO3$953,8892023
Carroll Manor 83-2068871ASt Louis, MO2$114,9402023
Ascension Health Senior Care 43-1227406ASt Louis, MO1$105,5922023
Howard University 53-0204707AWashington, DC1$74,8642018
District of Columbia Hospital Association 52-1135713AWashington, DC1$10,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Providence Health Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Providence Health Services Inc St Louis, MOA$893,434paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441299349303914
2023Ascension Health Senior Care St Louis, MOA$105,592paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441299349303914
2023Providence Hosptial St Louis, MOA$8,046paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441299349303914
2023Carroll Manor St Louis, MOA$7,593paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441299349303914
2021Carroll Manor St Louis, MOA$107,347paidFURNITURE FOR RESIDENTS ROOMS202211339349304891
2021Providence Health Services Inc St Louis, MOA$12,229paidGENERAL SUPPORT202211339349304891
2019Providence Hospital Washington, DCA$795,602paidOPERATING SUPPORT202031359349301968
2019Providence Health Services Inc Washington, DCA$48,226paidOPERATING SUPPORT202031359349301968
2019District of Columbia Hospital Association Washington, DCA$10,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202031359349301968
2018Providence Hospital Washington, DCA$1,402,177paidOPERATING SUPPORT201911339349307906
2018Howard University Washington, DCA$74,864paidOPERATING SUPPORT201911339349307906

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202441299349303914
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202211339349304891
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031359349301968
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201911339349307906

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521275583.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.