Grants paid by Providence Health Foundation Inc
EIN 52-1275583 · Saint Louis, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E22I
Providence Health Foundation Inc of Saint Louis, DC (EIN 52-1275583) reported 11 grants paid totaling $3,465,110 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,465,110
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,477,041 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $853,828 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $119,576 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,014,665 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Providence Health Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Hosptial 53-0196636 | A | St Louis, MO | 3 | $2,205,825 | 2023 |
| Providence Health Services Inc 52-1275587 | A | St Louis, MO | 3 | $953,889 | 2023 |
| Carroll Manor 83-2068871 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $114,940 | 2023 |
| Ascension Health Senior Care 43-1227406 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $105,592 | 2023 |
| Howard University 53-0204707 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $74,864 | 2018 |
| District of Columbia Hospital Association 52-1135713 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Providence Health Services Inc St Louis, MO | A | $893,434 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441299349303914 |
| 2023 | Ascension Health Senior Care St Louis, MO | A | $105,592 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441299349303914 |
| 2023 | Providence Hosptial St Louis, MO | A | $8,046 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441299349303914 |
| 2023 | Carroll Manor St Louis, MO | A | $7,593 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441299349303914 |
| 2021 | Carroll Manor St Louis, MO | A | $107,347 | paid | FURNITURE FOR RESIDENTS ROOMS | 202211339349304891 |
| 2021 | Providence Health Services Inc St Louis, MO | A | $12,229 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349304891 |
| 2019 | Providence Hospital Washington, DC | A | $795,602 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031359349301968 |
| 2019 | Providence Health Services Inc Washington, DC | A | $48,226 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031359349301968 |
| 2019 | District of Columbia Hospital Association Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031359349301968 |
| 2018 | Providence Hospital Washington, DC | A | $1,402,177 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307906 |
| 2018 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $74,864 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441299349303914 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211339349304891 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031359349301968 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911339349307906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521275583.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.