funder-graph

FundersNV

Grants paid by Helen R Van Rensselaer Char

EIN 52-1327967 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Helen R Van Rensselaer Char of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 52-1327967) reported 36 grants paid totaling $181,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$181,500

36 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$24,000
20193$24,000
20205$22,000
20216$22,000
20225$25,000
20235$22,500
20244$21,000
20253$21,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Helen R Van Rensselaer Char, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley 23-7380491BRoanoke, VA6$38,0002025
Boys Home Incorporated 54-0505870BCovington, VA5$20,0002023
Camp Holiday Trails Inc 54-0922028BCharlottesvle, VA4$18,0002025
Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc 54-0573900BRoanoke, VA2$15,0002024
Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina 56-0670676CRaleigh, NC2$12,5002022
Elmira CollegeUElmira, NY3$12,3752021
St Vincents Home 23-7320162DRoanoke, VA2$12,0002021
Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center 54-0722391BRoanoke, VA3$10,0002023
Easter Seals Inc 36-2171729CChicago, IL1$9,0002019
Rescue Mission MinistriesURoanoke, VA1$7,3752018
Easterseals Ucp Nc Va IncURaleigh, NC1$6,0002024
Easterseals Ucp Nc & Va IncURaleigh, NC1$5,0002023
American Heart Association Inc 13-5613797BDallas, TX1$5,0002021
Second Presbyterian Church 57-0384825BGreenville, SC1$5,0002025
United Way of Roanoke ValleyURoanoke, VA2$3,7502020
Big Brother Big Sisters of Southwest VirginiaURoanoke, VA1$2,5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Helen R Van Rensselaer Char
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202631249349104703
2025Camp Holiday Trails Charlottesville, VAB$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202631249349104703
2025Second Presbyterian Church Greenville, SCB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202631249349104703
2024Easterseals Ucp Nc Va Inc Raleigh, NCU$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202531269349103328
2024Camp Holiday Trails Charlottesville, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202531269349103328
2024Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202531269349103328
2024The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc Roanoke, VAC$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202531269349103328
2023Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202431109349101018
2023Camp Holiday Trails Inc Charlottesvle, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202431109349101018
2023Easterseals Ucp Nc & Va Inc Raleigh, NCU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202431109349101018
2023Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202431109349101018
2023Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center Roanoke, VAB$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202431109349101018
2022Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAB$8,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202301299349101215
2022Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NCC$7,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202301299349101215
2022Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202301299349101215
2022Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center Roanoke, VAB$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202301299349101215
2022Camp Holiday Trails Inc Charlottesvle, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202301299349101215
2021Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NCC$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202201319349103785
2021American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TXB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202201319349103785
2021Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202201319349103785
2021Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VAB$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202201319349103785
2021Elmira College Elmira, NYU$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202201319349103785
2021St Vincents Home Roanoke, VAD$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202201319349103785
2020St Vincents Home Roanoke, VAD$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202121259349102952
2020Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202121259349102952
2020Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VAB$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202121259349102952
2020Elmira College Elmira, NYU$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202121259349102952
2020United Way of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202121259349102952
2019Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc Roanoke, VAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202001259349101335
2019Easter Seals Inc Chicago, ILC$9,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202001259349101335
2019Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202001259349101335
2018Elmira College Elmira, NYU$7,375paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349101630
2018Rescue Mission Ministries Roanoke, VAU$7,375paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349101630
2018Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center Roanoke, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349101630
2018Big Brother Big Sisters of Southwest Virginia Roanoke, VAU$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349101630
2018United Way of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VAU$1,750paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349101630

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631249349104703
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531269349103328
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431109349101018
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301299349101215
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201319349103785
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121259349102952
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001259349101335
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901239349101630

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521327967.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.