Grants paid by Helen R Van Rensselaer Char
EIN 52-1327967 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 52-1327967) reported 36 grants paid totaling $181,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$181,500
36 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $24,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $24,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $22,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $22,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $22,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $21,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $21,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Helen R Van Rensselaer Char, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley 23-7380491 | B | Roanoke, VA | 6 | $38,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Home Incorporated 54-0505870 | B | Covington, VA | 5 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Camp Holiday Trails Inc 54-0922028 | B | Charlottesvle, VA | 4 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc 54-0573900 | B | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina 56-0670676 | C | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Elmira College | U | Elmira, NY | 3 | $12,375 | 2021 |
| St Vincents Home 23-7320162 | D | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center 54-0722391 | B | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Easter Seals Inc 36-2171729 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $9,000 | 2019 |
| Rescue Mission Ministries | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $7,375 | 2018 |
| Easterseals Ucp Nc Va Inc | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Easterseals Ucp Nc & Va Inc | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association Inc 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Second Presbyterian Church 57-0384825 | B | Greenville, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Roanoke Valley | U | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $3,750 | 2020 |
| Big Brother Big Sisters of Southwest Virginia | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349104703 |
| 2025 | Camp Holiday Trails Charlottesville, VA | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349104703 |
| 2025 | Second Presbyterian Church Greenville, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349104703 |
| 2024 | Easterseals Ucp Nc Va Inc Raleigh, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103328 |
| 2024 | Camp Holiday Trails Charlottesville, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103328 |
| 2024 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103328 |
| 2024 | The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc Roanoke, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103328 |
| 2023 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431109349101018 |
| 2023 | Camp Holiday Trails Inc Charlottesvle, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431109349101018 |
| 2023 | Easterseals Ucp Nc & Va Inc Raleigh, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431109349101018 |
| 2023 | Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431109349101018 |
| 2023 | Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center Roanoke, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431109349101018 |
| 2022 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349101215 |
| 2022 | Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NC | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349101215 |
| 2022 | Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349101215 |
| 2022 | Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center Roanoke, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349101215 |
| 2022 | Camp Holiday Trails Inc Charlottesvle, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349101215 |
| 2021 | Easter Seals Ucp North Carolina Raleigh, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103785 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103785 |
| 2021 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103785 |
| 2021 | Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103785 |
| 2021 | Elmira College Elmira, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103785 |
| 2021 | St Vincents Home Roanoke, VA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103785 |
| 2020 | St Vincents Home Roanoke, VA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102952 |
| 2020 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102952 |
| 2020 | Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102952 |
| 2020 | Elmira College Elmira, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102952 |
| 2020 | United Way of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102952 |
| 2019 | Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101335 |
| 2019 | Easter Seals Inc Chicago, IL | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101335 |
| 2019 | Boys Home Incorporated Covington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101335 |
| 2018 | Elmira College Elmira, NY | U | $7,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349101630 |
| 2018 | Rescue Mission Ministries Roanoke, VA | U | $7,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349101630 |
| 2018 | Roanoke Valley Speech and Hearing Center Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349101630 |
| 2018 | Big Brother Big Sisters of Southwest Virginia Roanoke, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349101630 |
| 2018 | United Way of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | U | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349101630 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349104703 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349103328 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431109349101018 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301299349101215 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349103785 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121259349102952 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001259349101335 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901239349101630 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521327967.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.