funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Chester River Health Foundation Inc

EIN 52-1338861 · Chestertown, MD · Form 990, Schedule I

Chester River Health Foundation Inc of Chestertown, MD (EIN 52-1338861) reported 10 grants paid totaling $3,071,443 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,071,443

10 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$745,358
20191$1,029,345
20201$178,516
20212$284,779
20231$393,260
20241$149,146
20251$291,039

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Chester River Health Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chester River Hospital Center Inc 52-0679694AChestertown, MD7$2,767,7262025
Compass Regional Hospice 52-1414892ACentreville, MD1$239,5382018
Chester River Manor 52-6070333AChestertown, MD1$53,1792018
Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc 52-1282080AEaston, MD1$11,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chester River Health Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Chester River Hospital Center Inc Chestertown, MDA$291,039paid(SEE STATEMENT)202631339349304543
2024Chester River Hospital Center Inc Chestertown, MDA$149,146paid(SEE STATEMENT)202541349349303154
2023Chester River Hospital Center Inc Chestertown, MDA$393,260paidHospital operations and capital projects202421349349301962
2021Chester River Hospital Center Inc Chestertown, MDA$273,779paidProgram Service Support202201329349305245
2021Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc Easton, MDA$11,000paidProgram Service Support202201329349305245
2020Chester River Hospital Center Inc Chestertown, MDA$178,516paidProgram Service support202141349349302409
2019Chester River Hospital Center Inc Chestertown, MDA$1,029,345paidprogram service support202011839349301406
2018Chester River Hospital Center Chestertown, MDA$452,641paidPROGRAM SERVICE SUPPORT201921349349310367
2018Compass Regional Hospice Centreville, MDA$239,538paidPROGRAM SERVICE SUPPORT201921349349310367
2018Chester River Manor Chestertown, MDA$53,179paidPROGRAM SERVICE SUPPORT201921349349310367

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202631339349304543
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541349349303154
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421349349301962
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202201329349305245
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202141349349302409
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202011839349301406
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201921349349310367

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521338861.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.