funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Competitive Enterprise Institute

EIN 52-1351785 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I

Competitive Enterprise Institute of Washington, DC (EIN 52-1351785) reported 7 grants paid totaling $603,500 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$603,500

7 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$183,000
20211$12,500
20232$377,000
20242$31,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Competitive Enterprise Institute, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Research Foundation Cuny 13-1988190ANew York, NY1$362,0002023
Hamilton Lincoln Law Institute 83-2989543ASalt Lake City, UT1$153,0002019
America's Future Foundation 52-1928321AWashington, DC3$42,5002024
Reason Foundation 95-3298239ALos Angeles, CA1$30,0002019
State Policy Network 57-0952531AArlington, VA1$16,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Competitive Enterprise Institute
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024State Policy Network Arlington, VAA$16,000paidSPONSORSHIP STATE LEADERS TO CONFERENCE202530879349300328
2024America's Future Foundation Washington, DCA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION202530879349300328
2023Research Foundation Cuny New York, NYA$362,000paidGRANT IN SUPPORT OF RESEARCH PROJECT202420639349300407
2023America's Future Foundation Washington, DCA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION202420639349300407
2021America's Future Foundation Washington, DCA$12,500paidTO ASSIST FREE-MARKET NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY IDENTIFYING, EVALUATING, AND PLACING THE BEST AND BRIGHTEST INDIVIDUALS IN KEY ROLES WITHIN THE LIBERTY MOVEMENT.202240959349300319
2019Hamilton Lincoln Law Institute Salt Lake City, UTA$153,000paidPER SEPARATION AGREEMENT202042259349301309
2019Reason Foundation Los Angeles, CAA$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202042259349301309

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202530879349300328
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202420639349300407
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202240959349300319
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.2202042259349301309

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521351785.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.