Grants paid by Upper Chesapeake Health Foundation Inc
EIN 52-1398507 · Bel Air, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E12
Upper Chesapeake Health Foundation Inc of Bel Air, MD (EIN 52-1398507) reported 34 grants paid totaling $25,378,790 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$25,378,790
34 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $1,118,146 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $1,874,606 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $3,050,101 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $2,979,634 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $3,793,056 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $4,333,981 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $4,352,599 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $3,876,667 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Upper Chesapeake Health Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harford Crisis Center Inc 52-1229742 | A | Baltimore, MD | 7 | $15,224,583 | 2025 |
| Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Inc 52-1253920 | A | Bel Air, MD | 8 | $7,126,578 | 2025 |
| Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Inc 26-0737028 | A | Bel Air, MD | 5 | $1,450,040 | 2022 |
| Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Inc 26-4737028 | A | Bel Air, MD | 3 | $1,223,932 | 2025 |
| Harford Memorial Hospital Inc 52-0591484 | A | Havre de Grace, MD | 2 | $195,000 | 2020 |
| Um Upper Chesapeake Health System Inc 52-1398513 | A | Bel Air, MD | 6 | $119,748 | 2023 |
| Upper Chesapeake Medical Services Inc 52-1501734 | A | Bel Air, MD | 3 | $38,909 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,544,130 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349305605 |
| 2025 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $1,009,093 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349305605 |
| 2025 | Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $323,444 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349305605 |
| 2024 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,991,181 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349308630 |
| 2024 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $906,304 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349308630 |
| 2024 | Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349308630 |
| 2024 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Services Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $5,114 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349308630 |
| 2023 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $3,076,645 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349305102 |
| 2023 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $774,466 | paid | general support | 202421359349305102 |
| 2023 | Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $450,488 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349305102 |
| 2023 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Services Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $23,795 | paid | General support | 202421359349305102 |
| 2023 | Um Upper Chesapeake Health System Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $8,587 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349305102 |
| 2022 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,667,945 | paid | General support | 202331329349305913 |
| 2022 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $663,080 | paid | General support | 202331329349305913 |
| 2022 | Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $450,040 | paid | General support | 202331329349305913 |
| 2022 | Um Upper Chesapeake Health System Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $11,991 | paid | General support | 202331329349305913 |
| 2021 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $1,765,844 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349300931 |
| 2021 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Bel Air, MD | A | $945,337 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349300931 |
| 2021 | Upperchesapeak Residential Hospice House Bel Air, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349300931 |
| 2021 | Um Upper Chesapeake Health System Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $18,453 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211339349300931 |
| 2020 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $1,678,838 | paid | General Support | 202101349349304090 |
| 2020 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Bel Air, MD | A | $963,238 | paid | General Support | 202101349349304090 |
| 2020 | Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Bel Air, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | General Support | 202101349349304090 |
| 2020 | Harford Memorial Hospital Inc Havre de Grace, MD | A | $129,351 | paid | General Support | 202101349349304090 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Health System Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $28,674 | paid | General Support | 202101349349304090 |
| 2019 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Bel Air, MD | A | $1,022,573 | paid | General Support | 202011839349300821 |
| 2019 | Harford Crisis Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $500,000 | paid | General Support | 202011839349300821 |
| 2019 | Upper Chesapeake Residential Hospice House Bel Air, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | General Support | 202011839349300821 |
| 2019 | Harford Memorial Hospital Inc Havre de Grace, MD | A | $65,649 | paid | General Support | 202011839349300821 |
| 2019 | University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Health System Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $26,384 | paid | General Support | 202011839349300821 |
| 2019 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Services Inc Bel Air, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202011839349300821 |
| 2018 | Upper Chesapeake Medical Center Bel Air, MD | A | $842,487 | paid | General Support | 201901359349313245 |
| 2018 | Uc Residential Hospice House Bel Air, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | General Support | 201901359349313245 |
| 2018 | Um Upper Chesapeake Health System Bel Air, MD | A | $25,659 | paid | General Support | 201901359349313245 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202601329349305605 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501339349308630 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421359349305102 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331329349305913 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211339349300931 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101349349304090 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011839349300821 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901359349313245 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521398507.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.