Grants paid by The Samuel and Robert Decker Foundation
EIN 52-1532867 · Mclean, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Samuel and Robert Decker Foundation of Mclean, VA (EIN 52-1532867) reported 46 grants paid totaling $280,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$280,000
46 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $47,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $45,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $48,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Samuel and Robert Decker Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Hospital Center Foundation 20-4129901 | B | Arlington, VA | 6 | $64,000 | 2025 |
| The Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Virginia Heart Community Foundation 87-2529947 | B | Falls Church, VA | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| St Martin in-the Fields Winnetka | U | Woodland Hills, CA | 4 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Share of Mclean | U | Mclean, VA | 6 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington 52-0619002 | D | Rockville, MD | 5 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Socierty of Boulder Valley 84-0152768 | D | Boulder, CO | 3 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| The Levine School | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| International Arts & Artists 57-1025197 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Leland Seminary | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Cholangiocarcinoma Foundation 20-5776861 | C | Hendersen, UT | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Washington Hebrew Congregation | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Cedarbrook Community Church 52-1628256 | B | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Leland Seminary Arlington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349102821 |
| 2025 | Virginia Heart Community Foundation Falls Church, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349102821 |
| 2025 | Virginia Hospital Center Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349102821 |
| 2025 | The Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349102821 |
| 2025 | St Martin in-the Fields Winnetka Winnetka, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349102821 |
| 2025 | Share of Mclean Mclean, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349102821 |
| 2024 | Virginia Heart Community Foundation Falls Church, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | The Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | Virginia Hospital Center Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | Cedarbrook Community Church Clarksburg, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | St Martin in-the Fields Winnetka Woodland Hills, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | Share of Mclean Mclean, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2024 | Humane Socierty of Boulder Valley Boulder, CO | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501089349100825 |
| 2023 | Virginia Heart Community Foundation Falls Church, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | St Martin in-the Fields Winnetka Woodland Hills, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | Virginia Hospital Center Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | The Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer Washington, DC | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | International Arts & Artists Washington, DC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | Share of Mclean Mclean, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2023 | Washington Hebrew Congregation Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401179349100500 |
| 2022 | The Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | Virginia Heart Community Foundation Falls Church, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | St Martin in-the Fields Winnetka Woodland Hills, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | Virginia Hospital Center Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | International Arts & Artists Washington, DC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | Share of Mclean Mclean, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2022 | Washington Hebrew Congregation Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321079349100512 |
| 2021 | Virginia Hospital Center Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | Share of Mclean Mclean, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | Humane Society of Boulder Valley Boulder, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | Cholangiocarcinoma Foundation Hendersen, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | The Levine School Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | International Arts & Artists Washington, DC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2021 | Washington Hebrew Congregation Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202200889349100800 |
| 2020 | Virginia Hospital Center Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | Cholangiocarcinoma Foundation Hendersen, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | Humane Society of Boulder Valley Boulder, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | Share of Mclean Mclean, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | The Levine School Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | Washington Hebrew Congregation Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
| 2020 | International Arts & Artists Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130729349100203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349102821 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501089349100825 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401179349100500 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321079349100512 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202200889349100800 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130729349100203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521532867.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.