Grants paid by Unity Health Care Inc
EIN 52-1572431 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E320
Unity Health Care Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 52-1572431) reported 18 grants paid totaling $2,640,370 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,640,370
18 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $595,289 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $733,485 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $760,032 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $551,564 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Unity Health Care Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary's Ctr for Mat & Child Care Inc 52-1594116 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $1,067,569 | 2024 |
| So Others Might Eat 23-7098123 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $559,375 | 2023 |
| Community of Hope Inc 52-1184749 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $360,328 | 2024 |
| Bread for the City 52-1138027 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $332,408 | 2024 |
| La Clinica del Pueblo 52-1942551 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $320,690 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mary's Ctr for Mat & Child Care Inc Washington, DC | A | $270,232 | paid | Promote Family Planning | 202533239349300528 |
| 2024 | Community of Hope Inc Washington, DC | A | $117,509 | paid | Promote Family Planning | 202533239349300528 |
| 2024 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | A | $84,840 | paid | Promote Family Planning | 202533239349300528 |
| 2024 | La Clinica del Pueblo Washington, DC | A | $78,983 | paid | Promote Family Planning | 202533239349300528 |
| 2023 | Mary's Center for Maternal & Child Careinc Washington, DC | A | $243,712 | paid | 202433209349323253 | |
| 2023 | So Others Might Eat Washington, DC | A | $187,527 | paid | HOMELESS SERVICES PROMOTE FAM PLANNING Promote DC's Healthy STEPS PROGRAM PROMOTE FAM PLANNING PROMOTE FAM PLANNING | 202433209349323253 |
| 2023 | Community of Hope Inc Washington, DC | A | $159,621 | paid | 202433209349323253 | |
| 2023 | La Clinica del Pueblo Washington, DC | A | $92,376 | paid | 202433209349323253 | |
| 2023 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | A | $76,796 | paid | PROMOTE FAM PLANNING | 202433209349323253 |
| 2022 | Mary's Center for Maternal & Child Care Inc Washington, DC | A | $285,107 | paid | PROMOTE FAM PLANNING | 202313199349319416 |
| 2022 | So Others Might Eat Washington, DC | A | $185,924 | paid | HOMELESS SERVICES | 202313199349319416 |
| 2022 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | A | $97,853 | paid | PROMOTE FAM PLANNING | 202313199349319416 |
| 2022 | Community of Hope Inc Washington, DC | A | $83,198 | paid | Promote DC's Healthy Steps Program | 202313199349319416 |
| 2022 | La Clinica del Pueblo Washington, DC | A | $81,403 | paid | PROMOTE FAM PLANNING | 202313199349319416 |
| 2020 | Mary's Center for Maternal & Child Care Inc Washington, DC | A | $268,518 | paid | PROMOTE FAMILY PLANNING | 202133209349302028 |
| 2020 | So Others Might Eat Washington, DC | A | $185,924 | paid | HOMELESS SERVICES | 202133209349302028 |
| 2020 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | A | $72,919 | paid | PROMOTE FAMILY PLANNING | 202133209349302028 |
| 2020 | La Clinica del Pueblo Washington, DC | A | $67,928 | paid | PROMOTE FAMILY PLANNING | 202133209349302028 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202533239349300528 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349323253 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349319416 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133209349302028 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521572431.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.