Grants paid by The Samuel & Margaret Gorn Foundation Attn David Goldner
EIN 52-1598535 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Samuel & Margaret Gorn Foundation Attn David Goldner of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-1598535) reported 78 grants paid totaling $2,319,545 to 32 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,319,545
78 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 20 | $478,518 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $646,859 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $566,400 | — |
| 2024 | 21 | $627,768 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from The Samuel & Margaret Gorn Foundation Attn David Goldner, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Igantius Loyola Academy 52-1819203 | D | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $230,500 | 2024 |
| Harford Family House 52-1706367 | B | Aberdeen, MD | 4 | $205,000 | 2024 |
| North Carroll Community School 20-2120850 | C | Westminster, MD | 4 | $187,000 | 2024 |
| Jewels School 46-0528711 | B | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Gilchrist Hospice Care 52-1851251 | B | Hunt Valley, MD | 4 | $157,865 | 2024 |
| Itineris Foundation 26-2361654 | B | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Maryland Food Bank 52-1135690 | B | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Nolan Robison Foundation 47-4700080 | C | Timonium, MD | 4 | $96,000 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Baltimore Child Abuse Center | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Mission Fit 47-3158630 | C | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $73,329 | 2024 |
| Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 52-0629696 | B | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| The Seed School of Maryland 06-1818759 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $63,958 | 2023 |
| Young Audiences 20-8826788 | D | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Arts for Learning 52-0698849 | D | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Highlands School 52-1849251 | B | Bel Air, MD | 2 | $54,829 | 2024 |
| Banner Neighborhoods 52-1336621 | D | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Kennedy Krieger Foundation 52-1734695 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake Inc | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Bridges at St Paul's School | U | Brooklandville, MD | 3 | $44,000 | 2024 |
| St Francis Neighborhood Center 52-0968759 | C | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $43,000 | 2022 |
| Maryland Science Center 52-0668166 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Levindale Auxiliary 52-1788224 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $39,745 | 2022 |
| Family Tree 52-1110645 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Grace Hospital | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $33,000 | 2024 |
| Sinai Hospital Pediatric Oncology | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Scholarship Fund Baltimore 31-1480933 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Heroes Helping Heroes | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Hearing and Speech Agency | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art 52-0591661 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $8,333 | 2022 |
| Myerberg Center | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Various Passthrough Entities | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $1,986 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 78 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Saint Ignatius Loyola Academy Baltimore, MD | B | $77,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Harford Family House Aberdeen, MD | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Kennedy Krieger Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Highlands School Bel Air, MD | B | $38,429 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Gilchrist Hospice Care Hunt Valley, MD | B | $37,450 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Jewels School Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | North Carroll Community School Westminster, MD | C | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Arts for Learning Baltimore, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Itineris Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Child Abuse Center Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Sinai Hospital Pediatric Oncology Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Nolan Robison Foundation Timonium, MD | C | $24,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Mission Fit Baltimore, MD | C | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Grace Hospital Baltimore, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Bridges at St Paul's School Brooklandville, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Family Tree Baltimore, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2024 | Various Passthrough Entities Baltimore, MD | U | $389 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503149349100320 |
| 2023 | Harford Family House Aberdeen, MD | B | $65,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | North Carroll Community School Westminster, MD | C | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Saint Ignatius Loyola Academy Baltimore, MD | B | $52,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Gilchrist Hospice Care Hunt Valley, MD | B | $42,450 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | The Seed School of Maryland Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Banner Neighborhoods Baltimore, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Arts for Learning Baltimore, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Jewels School Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Itineris Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Child Abuse Center Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Nolan Robison Foundation Timonium, MD | C | $24,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Family Tree Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Grace Hospital Baltimore, MD | U | $18,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Bridges at St Paul's School Brooklandville, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Mission Fit Baltimore, MD | C | $13,686 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2023 | Various Passthrough Entities Baltimore, MD | U | $764 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433259349100303 |
| 2022 | Jewels School Baltimore, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Gilchrist Hospice Care Hunt Valley, MD | B | $67,075 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | North Carroll Community School Westminster, MD | C | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Saint Ignatius Loyola Academy Baltimore, MD | B | $57,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Harford Family House Aberdeen, MD | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Itineris Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Mission Fit Baltimore, MD | C | $33,873 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | St Francis Neighborhood Center Baltimore, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Child Abuse Center Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Nolan Robison Foundation Timonium, MD | C | $24,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Maryland Science Center Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Young Audiences Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Levindale Auxiliary Baltimore, MD | B | $15,745 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Heroes Helping Heroes Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MD | B | $8,333 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2022 | Various Passthrough Entities Baltimore, MD | U | $833 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349102904 |
| 2020 | Itineris Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | St Igantius Loyola Academy Baltimore, MD | D | $43,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Young Audiences Baltimore, MD | D | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | North Carroll Community School Westminster, MD | C | $37,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | The Seed School of Maryland Baltimore, MD | B | $33,958 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Harford Family House Aberdeen, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Children's Scholarship Fund Baltimore Baltimore, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Nolan Robison Foundation Timonium, MD | C | $24,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Levindale Auxiliary Baltimore, MD | B | $24,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Banner Neighborhoods Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Maryland Science Center Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | St Francis Neighborhood Center Baltimore, MD | C | $18,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Highlands School Bel Air, MD | B | $16,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Bridges at St Paul's School Brooklandville, MD | U | $14,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Gilchrist Hospice Care Hunt Valley, MD | B | $10,890 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Mission Fit Baltimore, MD | C | $10,770 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | The Hearing and Speech Agency Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
| 2020 | Myerberg Center Baltimore, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113169349100721 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503149349100320 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433259349100303 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349102904 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349100721 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521598535.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.