Grants paid by Poverty and Race Research Action Council
EIN 52-1705073 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE V33Z
Poverty and Race Research Action Council of Washington, DC (EIN 52-1705073) reported 4 grants paid totaling $59,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$59,000
4 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $59,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Poverty and Race Research Action Council, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hcp of Illinois 36-4016158 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $19,000 | 2018 |
| The Research Foundation for Suny 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| University of Maryland - National Center for Smart Growth 52-1125663 | A | College Park, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Hcp of Illinois Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT - HOUSING | 201912959349301206 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $19,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT - HOUSING | 201912959349301206 |
| 2018 | The Research Foundation for Suny Albany, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT - HOUSING | 201912959349301206 |
| 2018 | University of Maryland - National Center for Smart Growth College Park, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT - EDUCATION | 201912959349301206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912959349301206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521705073.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.