Grants paid by Baptist Foundation of Maryland/Delaware Inc
EIN 52-1731731 · Crownsville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X21I
Baptist Foundation of Maryland/Delaware Inc of Crownsville, MD (EIN 52-1731731) reported 33 grants paid totaling $4,475,325 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,475,325
33 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $455,026 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $1,396,876 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $465,868 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $788,512 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $737,076 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $631,967 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Baptist Foundation of Maryland/Delaware Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Convention of Mdde Inc 52-0621637 | A | Columbia, MD | 7 | $3,930,919 | 2025 |
| First Baptist Church of Hagerstown | U | Hagerstown, MD | 4 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| International Mission Board of Sbc | U | Richmond, VA | 7 | $93,099 | 2025 |
| North American Mission Board of Sbc 58-2379481 | D | Alpharetta, GA | 7 | $93,099 | 2025 |
| Lynn Haven Baptist Chhurch | U | Pocomoke City, MD | 2 | $33,464 | 2024 |
| Frendship Baptist Church | U | 1 | $29,777 | 2025 | |
| Crosslife Baptist Church 27-1470292 | D | Elkridge, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Other Ministries Less Than 5000 | U | 2 | $13,569 | 2025 | |
| Other Ministries 5000 | U | 2 | $11,398 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Baptist Convention of Mdde Crownsville, MD | A | $559,753 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202630139349302918 |
| 2025 | Frendship Baptist Church | U | $29,777 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202630139349302918 |
| 2025 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpheretta, GA | D | $17,620 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202630139349302918 |
| 2025 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $17,620 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202630139349302918 |
| 2025 | Other Ministries Less Than 5000 | U | $7,197 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202630139349302918 |
| 2024 | Baptist Convention of Mdde Inc Crownsville, MD | A | $665,873 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540489349301249 |
| 2024 | Crosslife Baptist Church Elkridge, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540489349301249 |
| 2024 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpheretta, GA | D | $15,833 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540489349301249 |
| 2024 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $15,833 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540489349301249 |
| 2024 | Lynn Haven Baptist Chhurch Pocomoke City, MD | U | $13,165 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540489349301249 |
| 2024 | Other Ministries Less Than 5000 | U | $6,372 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540489349301249 |
| 2023 | Baptist Convention of Mdde Inc Columbia, MD | A | $732,463 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202400239349301350 |
| 2023 | Lynn Haven Baptist Chhurch Pocomoke City, MD | U | $20,299 | paid | 202400239349301350 | |
| 2023 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $14,853 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202400239349301350 |
| 2023 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpharetta, GA | D | $14,853 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202400239349301350 |
| 2023 | Other Ministries 5000 | U | $6,044 | paid | 202400239349301350 | |
| 2021 | Baptist Convention Od Mdde Inc Columbia, MD | A | $414,724 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103429349300830 |
| 2021 | First Baptist Church of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103429349300830 |
| 2021 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $10,572 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103429349300830 |
| 2021 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpharetta, GA | D | $10,572 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103429349300830 |
| 2020 | Baptist Convention of Mdde Columbia, MD | A | $596,942 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | Baptist Convention of Mdde Columbia, MD | A | $596,942 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | First Baptist Church of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | First Baptist Church of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $10,748 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $10,748 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpharetta, GA | D | $10,748 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2020 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpharetta, GA | D | $10,748 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202003369349301205 |
| 2019 | Baptist Convention Mdde Columbia, MD | A | $364,222 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040109349300324 |
| 2019 | First Baptist Church of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040109349300324 |
| 2019 | International Mission Board of Sbc Richmond, VA | U | $12,725 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040109349300324 |
| 2019 | North American Mission Board of Sbc Alpharetta, GA | D | $12,725 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040109349300324 |
| 2019 | Other Ministries 5000 | U | $5,354 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040109349300324 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202630139349302918 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540489349301249 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400239349301350 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103429349300830 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202003369349301205 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040109349300324 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521731731.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.