funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Ira J Basler Jr and Mary K Basler Foundation

EIN 52-1734893 · Towson, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Ira J Basler Jr and Mary K Basler Foundation of Towson, MD (EIN 52-1734893) reported 12 grants paid totaling $92,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$92,000

12 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$20,500
20233$20,500
20243$25,000
20253$26,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Ira J Basler Jr and Mary K Basler Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Baltimore School for the Arts Fdation 52-1174284CBalto, MD4$37,0002025
Towson University Foundation Inc 52-0939453BTowson, MD4$35,0002025
Maryland Institute College of Art 52-0591661BBaltimore, MD4$20,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ira J Basler Jr and Mary K Basler Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Towson University Foundation Inc Towson, MDB$10,000paidEducation202542819349100209
2025Baltimore School for the Arts Fdation Balto, MDC$10,000paidEducation202542819349100209
2025Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MDB$6,000paidEducation202542819349100209
2024Towson University Foundation Inc Towson, MDB$10,000paidEducation202412889349100806
2024Baltimore School for the Arts Fdation Balto, MDC$9,000paidEducation202412889349100806
2024Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MDB$6,000paidEducation202412889349100806
2023Baltimore School for the Arts Fdation Balto, MDC$9,000paidEducation202312829349100126
2023Towson University Foundation Inc Towson, MDB$7,500paidEducation202312829349100126
2023Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MDB$4,000paidEducation202312829349100126
2021Baltimore School for the Arts Fdation Balto, MDC$9,000paidEducation202132869349100628
2021Towson University Foundation Inc Towson, MDB$7,500paidEducation202132869349100628
2021Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MDB$4,000paidEducation202132869349100628

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-05-31not stated2024v5.2202542819349100209
990PF20242024-05-31not stated2023v5.1202412889349100806
990PF20232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202312829349100126
990PF20212021-05-31not stated2020v4.1202132869349100628

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521734893.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.