Grants paid by Lois H and Charles a Miller Foundation
EIN 52-1755613 · MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lois H and Charles a Miller Foundation of MD (EIN 52-1755613) reported 10 grants paid totaling $8,912 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,912
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $8,912 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Lois H and Charles a Miller Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preservation Society of Newport 05-0252708 | C | Newport, RI | 1 | $3,597 | 2018 |
| Providence Athenaeum 05-0258928 | B | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,316 | 2018 |
| The Freer House | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Lyme Disease Research Foundation 84-1714349 | B | Lutherville, MD | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| St Ignatius Loyola Academy 52-1819203 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $474 | 2018 |
| Baltimore Museum of Art 52-6000162 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $275 | 2018 |
| Civic Works 52-1925614 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| South Baltimore Learning Center 52-1745263 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Walters Art Museum 52-1194738 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Preservation Society of Newport Newport, RI | C | $3,597 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | Providence Athenaeum Providence, RI | B | $2,316 | paid | General support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | St Ignatius Loyola Academy Baltimore, MD | B | $500 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | The Freer House Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | Lyme Disease Research Foundation Lutherville, MD | B | $500 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $474 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Museum of Art Baltimore, MD | B | $275 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | South Baltimore Learning Center Baltimore, MD | C | $250 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | Civic Works Baltimore, MD | B | $250 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
| 2018 | Walters Art Museum Baltimore, MD | C | $250 | paid | General Support | 201901349349101575 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349101575 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521755613.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.