funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Alfred Berman Foundation for Medical Research Inc

EIN 52-1785514 · N Bethesda, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Alfred Berman Foundation for Medical Research Inc of N Bethesda, MD (EIN 52-1785514) reported 7 grants paid totaling $238,719 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $335,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$238,719

7 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

3 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$335,000

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$118,000
20211$40,000$335,000
20254$80,719

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Alfred Berman Foundation for Medical Research Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dr SotoUSanta Cruz, santa cruz2$118,0002020
Dr J SotoUSanta Cruz, Santa Cruz3$72,0002025
Dr Boelinger LeuzingerUFrankfurt, na1$40,0002021
FiocruzURio de Janeiro, Rio1$8,7192025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Alfred Berman Foundation for Medical Research Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dr J Soto Santa Cruz, Santa CruzU$48,000paidML SB v Milt v LAMB patient care 48K202620349349100102
2025Dr J Soto Santa Cruz, Santa CruzU$12,000paidOlPC phase 1 2 trial202620349349100102
2025Dr J Soto Santa Cruz, Santa CruzU$12,000paidMilt + INH-Penta clinical trial: 12K202620349349100102
2025Fiocruz Rio de Janeiro, RioU$8,719paidFinal payment for OlPC Canine202620349349100102
2021Dr Soto Santa Cruz, Santa CruzU$335,000approved, futureleishmaniasis research202210459349100906
2021Dr Boelinger Leuzinger Frankfurt, naU$40,000paidpsychodynamic psychotherapy202210459349100906
2020Dr Soto Santa Cruz, santa cruzU$103,000paidSB/Milt plus topical paro202120539349100212
2020Dr Soto Santa Cruz, santa cruzU$15,000paidCL/ML follow up202120539349100212

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202620349349100102
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202210459349100906
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120539349100212

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521785514.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.