Grants paid by Lawrence Schulman Family Foundation Inc C/O Gene R Korf
EIN 52-1786440 · Morristown, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lawrence Schulman Family Foundation Inc C/O Gene R Korf of Morristown, NJ (EIN 52-1786440) reported 21 grants paid totaling $69,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$69,500
21 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $12,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $12,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Lawrence Schulman Family Foundation Inc C/O Gene R Korf, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Central Kitchen | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 5 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Americus, GA | 5 | $13,500 | 2023 |
| Partners in Health | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Feeding America | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| North Carolina Community Foundation 58-1661700 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 3 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Community Foundation of New Jersey 22-2281783 | B | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Save the Children Federation Inc 06-0726487 | B | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Feeding America Washington, DC | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611279349100826 |
| 2024 | North Carolina Community Foundation Raleigh, NC | B | $8,000 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF | 202511329349101486 |
| 2023 | Save the Children Federation Inc Fairfield, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411309349101816 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411309349101816 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411309349101816 |
| 2023 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411309349101816 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202311229349101896 |
| 2022 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202311229349101896 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202311229349101896 |
| 2022 | Partners in Health Boston, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202311229349101896 |
| 2021 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349103413 |
| 2021 | Partners in Health Boston, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349103413 |
| 2021 | World Central Kitchen Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349103413 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349103413 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202141729349100304 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202141729349100304 |
| 2020 | Partners in Health Boston, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202141729349100304 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202141729349100304 |
| 2018 | Partners in Health Boston, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349102475 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349102475 |
| 2018 | World Central Kitchen Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349102475 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611279349100826 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349101486 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349101816 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311229349101896 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231299349103413 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141729349100304 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349102475 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521786440.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.