Grants paid by American Board of Genetic Counseling Inc
EIN 52-1820420 · Chicago, KS · Form 990, Schedule I
American Board of Genetic Counseling Inc of Chicago, KS (EIN 52-1820420) reported 9 grants paid totaling $330,948 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$330,948
9 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $75,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $75,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $68,600 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $87,348 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Board of Genetic Counseling Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Inc 45-5478088 | A | Overland Park, KS | 5 | $265,000 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $42,600 | 2023 |
| George Washington University 53-0196584 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $17,755 | 2023 |
| University Health Network 98-6000971 | A | Toronto, ONTARIO | 1 | $5,593 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Inc (acgc) Mclean, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION | 202503179349307870 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $42,600 | paid | GRANT TO CONDUCT THE RESEARCH STUDY TITLED "DEFINING MACRO-LEVEL ELSI KNOWLEDGE AND COMPETENCY IN GENETIC COUNSELING PRACTICE, RESEARCH, AND TRAINING" | 202423139349300607 |
| 2023 | Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Inc Mclean, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | ANNUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION | 202423139349300607 |
| 2023 | George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $4,748 | paid | GRANT TO CONDUCT THE RESEARCH STUDY TITLED "EXPLORATION OF NEED FOR ADDITIONAL CREDENTIALING FOR LABORATORY-BASED GENETIC COUNSELORS" | 202423139349300607 |
| 2022 | Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Inc Mclean, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | ANNUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION | 202343139349303179 |
| 2022 | George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $13,007 | paid | GRANT TO CONDUCT THE RESEARCH STUDY TITLED "EXPLORATION OF NEED FOR ADDITIONAL CREDENTIALING FOR LABORATORY-BASED GENETIC COUNSELORS" | 202343139349303179 |
| 2022 | University Health Network Toronto, ONTARIO | A | $5,593 | paid | GRANT TO CONDUCT THE RESEARCH STUDY TITLED "THE PATENT EXPERIENCE AND PSYCHOLOGICAL RESPONSE TO REFLEXIVE BRCA TUMOR GENETIC TESTING" | 202343139349303179 |
| 2020 | Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Inc Overland Park, KS | A | $75,000 | paid | ANNUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION | 202123149349306167 |
| 2018 | Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Inc Overland Park, KS | A | $75,000 | paid | ANNUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION | 201913059349301746 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349307870 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349300607 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343139349303179 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123149349306167 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913059349301746 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521820420.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.