funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by The Minerva Research Foundation

EIN 52-1832494 · Princeton, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Minerva Research Foundation of Princeton, NJ (EIN 52-1832494) reported 5 grants paid totaling $191,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$191,000

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$46,000
20191$50,000
20242$95,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Minerva Research Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Temple University Institutional AdvancementUPhiladelphia, PA2$90,0002019
Deerfield AcademyUDeerfield, MA1$50,0002024
Rutgers University 23-7318742CNew Brunswick, NJ1$45,0002024
American Foundation for the University of British Columbia 52-1559117DWashington, DC1$6,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Minerva Research Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Deerfield Academy Deerfield, MAU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202510849349100331
2024Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJC$45,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202510849349100331
2019Temple University Institutional Advancement Philadelphia, PAU$50,000paidDEPT. OF STATISTICS202031909349100333
2018Temple University Institutional Advancement Philadelphia, PAU$40,000paidDEPT. OF STATISTICS201911429349100806
2018American Foundation for the University of British Columbia Washington, DCD$6,000paidDEPT. OF STATISTICS201911429349100806

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202510849349100331
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031909349100333
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911429349100806

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521832494.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.