Grants paid by National Student Clearinghouse
EIN 52-1836384 · Herndon, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B01
National Student Clearinghouse of Herndon, VA (EIN 52-1836384) reported 24 grants paid totaling $302,000 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$302,000
24 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $67,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $49,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $29,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $17,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $32,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $18,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from National Student Clearinghouse, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Dakota State University Foundation 46-0273801 | A | Brookings, SD | 1 | $18,000 | 2020 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation 36-2518129 | A | Glenview, IL | 1 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Code the Dream Inc 26-3275886 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Louisburg College 56-0547511 | A | Louisburg, NC | 1 | $18,000 | 2019 |
| Natomas School Foundation 74-3137717 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Simmons University 04-2103629 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities 56-0775353 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Bryn Mawr College 23-1352621 | A | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| The University of Texas Foundation 74-1587488 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Andrew Carnegie Free Library 25-0965277 | A | Carnegie, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Arrow Education Foundation 46-0453170 | A | Watertown, SD | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Nassp 52-6006937 | A | Reston, VA | 1 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| Louisiana Community and Technical College System 20-5432053 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| North Carolina State University 80-0543561 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Nvcc Foundation 51-0249730 | A | Annandale, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Stephens College 43-0670936 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Brain Injury Association of Ohio 31-1123851 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Fisk Fund 62-0202000 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Council of Chief School Officers 53-0198090 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| The Morgan Walsh Memorial Trust 84-4628095 | A | West Hills, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 43-6003859 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| The American Association of Univ Women 52-6037388 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,000 | 2019 |
| Austin Community College District 74-1742036 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $7,000 | 2019 |
| The Amistad Center for Art & Culture 22-2849122 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Code the Dream Inc Durham, NC | A | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349304262 |
| 2025 | North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities Raleigh, NC | A | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349304262 |
| 2025 | Brain Injury Association of Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349304262 |
| 2025 | The Morgan Walsh Memorial Trust West Hills, NY | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349304262 |
| 2025 | Council of Chief School Officers Washington, DC | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349304262 |
| 2024 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | A | $18,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER MR. PAUL ROBINSON | 202531579349301208 |
| 2023 | Natomas School Foundation Sacramento, CA | A | $17,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER MR. PATRICK PERRY | 202422539349300942 |
| 2023 | Andrew Carnegie Free Library Carnegie, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER MS. MARY KEENARD-SMITH | 202422539349300942 |
| 2022 | Simmons University Boston, MA | A | $17,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. ANNE BRYANT | 202341319349302369 |
| 2021 | Louisiana Community and Technical College System Baton Rouge, LA | A | $13,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. MONTY SULLIVAN | 202231189349302128 |
| 2021 | The Fisk Fund Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. EILEEN BACCUS | 202231189349302128 |
| 2021 | The Amistad Center for Art & Culture Hartford, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. EILEEN BACCUS | 202231189349302128 |
| 2020 | South Dakota State University Foundation Brookings, SD | A | $18,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT | 202121239349302457 |
| 2020 | Nassp Reston, VA | A | $14,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT | 202121239349302457 |
| 2020 | Stephens College Columbia, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT | 202121239349302457 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT | 202121239349302457 |
| 2019 | Louisburg College Louisburg, NC | A | $18,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 202031269349301968 |
| 2019 | Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 202031269349301968 |
| 2019 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 202031269349301968 |
| 2019 | Nvcc Foundation Annandale, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 202031269349301968 |
| 2019 | Austin Community College District Austin, TX | A | $7,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 202031269349301968 |
| 2019 | The American Association of Univ Women Washington, DC | A | $7,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 202031269349301968 |
| 2018 | Arrow Education Foundation Watertown, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 201900879349301105 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas Foundation Austin, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | In honor of Board member retirement | 201900879349301105 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621359349304262 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531579349301208 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202422539349300942 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341319349302369 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231189349302128 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121239349302457 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202031269349301968 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900879349301105 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521836384.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.