funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by National Student Clearinghouse

EIN 52-1836384 · Herndon, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B01

National Student Clearinghouse of Herndon, VA (EIN 52-1836384) reported 24 grants paid totaling $302,000 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$302,000

24 grants

Recipients

24

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$30,000
20196$67,000
20204$49,000
20213$29,000
20221$17,000
20232$32,000
20241$18,000
20255$60,000

Top recipients

The 24 recipients receiving the most from National Student Clearinghouse, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
South Dakota State University Foundation 46-0273801ABrookings, SD1$18,0002020
Evans Scholars Foundation 36-2518129AGlenview, IL1$18,0002024
Code the Dream Inc 26-3275886ADurham, NC1$18,0002025
Louisburg College 56-0547511ALouisburg, NC1$18,0002019
Natomas School Foundation 74-3137717ASacramento, CA1$17,0002023
Simmons University 04-2103629ABoston, MA1$17,0002022
North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities 56-0775353ARaleigh, NC1$16,0002025
Bryn Mawr College 23-1352621ABryn Mawr, PA1$15,0002019
The University of Texas Foundation 74-1587488AAustin, TX1$15,0002018
Andrew Carnegie Free Library 25-0965277ACarnegie, PA1$15,0002023
Arrow Education Foundation 46-0453170AWatertown, SD1$15,0002018
Nassp 52-6006937AReston, VA1$14,0002020
Louisiana Community and Technical College System 20-5432053ABaton Rouge, LA1$13,0002021
North Carolina State University 80-0543561ARaleigh, NC1$10,0002019
Nvcc Foundation 51-0249730AAnnandale, VA1$10,0002019
Stephens College 43-0670936AColumbia, MO1$10,0002020
Brain Injury Association of Ohio 31-1123851AColumbus, OH1$10,0002025
The Fisk Fund 62-0202000ANashville, TN1$10,0002021
Council of Chief School Officers 53-0198090AWashington, DC1$8,0002025
The Morgan Walsh Memorial Trust 84-4628095AWest Hills, NY1$8,0002025
University of Missouri 43-6003859AColumbia, MO1$7,0002020
The American Association of Univ Women 52-6037388AWashington, DC1$7,0002019
Austin Community College District 74-1742036AAustin, TX1$7,0002019
The Amistad Center for Art & Culture 22-2849122AHartford, CT1$6,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by National Student Clearinghouse
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Code the Dream Inc Durham, NCA$18,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621359349304262
2025North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities Raleigh, NCA$16,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621359349304262
2025Brain Injury Association of Ohio Columbus, OHA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621359349304262
2025The Morgan Walsh Memorial Trust West Hills, NYA$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621359349304262
2025Council of Chief School Officers Washington, DCA$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621359349304262
2024Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILA$18,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER MR. PAUL ROBINSON202531579349301208
2023Natomas School Foundation Sacramento, CAA$17,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER MR. PATRICK PERRY202422539349300942
2023Andrew Carnegie Free Library Carnegie, PAA$15,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER MS. MARY KEENARD-SMITH202422539349300942
2022Simmons University Boston, MAA$17,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. ANNE BRYANT202341319349302369
2021Louisiana Community and Technical College System Baton Rouge, LAA$13,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. MONTY SULLIVAN202231189349302128
2021The Fisk Fund Nashville, TNA$10,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. EILEEN BACCUS202231189349302128
2021The Amistad Center for Art & Culture Hartford, CTA$6,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER DR. EILEEN BACCUS202231189349302128
2020South Dakota State University Foundation Brookings, SDA$18,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT202121239349302457
2020Nassp Reston, VAA$14,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT202121239349302457
2020Stephens College Columbia, MOA$10,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT202121239349302457
2020University of Missouri Columbia, MOA$7,000paidIN HONOR OF BOARD MEMBER RETIREMENT202121239349302457
2019Louisburg College Louisburg, NCA$18,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement202031269349301968
2019Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAA$15,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement202031269349301968
2019North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCA$10,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement202031269349301968
2019Nvcc Foundation Annandale, VAA$10,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement202031269349301968
2019Austin Community College District Austin, TXA$7,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement202031269349301968
2019The American Association of Univ Women Washington, DCA$7,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement202031269349301968
2018Arrow Education Foundation Watertown, SDA$15,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement201900879349301105
2018The University of Texas Foundation Austin, TXA$15,000paidIn honor of Board member retirement201900879349301105

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621359349304262
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531579349301208
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202422539349300942
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341319349302369
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231189349302128
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202121239349302457
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.3202031269349301968
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201900879349301105

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521836384.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.