funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine

EIN 52-1841165 · Bethesda, MD · Form 990, Schedule I

Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine of Bethesda, MD (EIN 52-1841165) reported 37 grants paid totaling $2,324,335 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,324,335

37 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$539,277
20197$731,923
20204$405,635
20225$230,000
20236$215,000
20248$202,500

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Children's Hospital Corporation 04-2774441ABoston, MA4$485,6352023
Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878AHouston, TX4$308,7502024
Children's Research Institute 52-1654453AWashington, DC1$150,0002018
Duke University 56-0532129ADurham, NC2$150,0002019
University of Washington of Seattle 91-6001537ASeattle, WA2$150,0002019
Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama 63-6005396ABirmingham, AL1$131,9232019
Grenwood Genetic Center Foundation 57-0604070AGreenwood, SC3$130,0002024
University of North Carolina 56-6001393AAtlanta, GA2$112,5002020
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166APhiladelphia, PA2$93,7502023
Regents of Univ of California 94-3067788ASan Francisco, CA2$91,2502023
University of Miami 59-0624458AAtlanta, GA1$75,0002018
The University of Texas Health Science Center 74-1761309AHouston, TX1$75,0002018
Seattle Children's Hospital 91-1156519ASeattle, WA1$75,0002019
Emory University 58-0566256AAtlanta, GA1$75,0002020
Stanford University 94-1156365ARedwood City, CA1$42,5002022
Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary 04-2103591ASomerville, MA1$37,5002024
Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110AChicago, IL2$35,0002024
Oregon Health & Science University 23-7083114APortland, OR2$32,5002024
American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics 52-1774227ABethesda, MD1$21,7772018
University of Colorado 84-6000555ADenver, CO1$18,7502024
The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital 31-1036370AColumbus, OH1$16,2502024
Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh 25-0402510APittsburgh, PA1$16,2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Greenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SCA$65,000paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary Somerville, MAA$37,500paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024University of Colorado Denver, COA$18,750paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024Oregon Health & Science University Portland, ORA$16,250paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024Johns Hopkins University Chicago, ILA$16,250paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$16,250paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OHA$16,250paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2024Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TXA$16,250paidMEDICAL FELLOWSHIP202523219349310102
2023Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$56,250paidQ3 2022 TAKEDA FELLOWSHIP, JUNE 2023 - 2022 TAKEDA FELLOWSHIP, 2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE202520159349301007
2023Regents of Univ of California San Francisco, CAA$53,750paid2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE202520159349301007
2023Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MAA$37,500paidQ3 2022 SANOFI/ MEDICAL BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS FELLOWSHIP202520159349301007
2023Grenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SCA$32,500paidQ3 2022 BIONANO FELLOWSHIP202520159349301007
2023Johns Hopkins University Chicago, ILA$18,750paid2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE202520159349301007
2023Oregon Health & Science University Portland, ORA$16,250paid2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE202520159349301007
2022Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MAA$80,000paid2022-2023 SANOFI FELLOWSHIP; 2021-2022 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP202323119349303972
2022Stanford University Redwood City, CAA$42,500paid2021-2022 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP202323119349303972
2022Regents of Univ of California San Francisco, CAA$37,500paid2022-2023 SPARK FELLOWSHIP202323119349303972
2022Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$37,500paid2022-2023 TAKEDA FELLOWSHIP202323119349303972
2022Grenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SCA$32,500paid2022-2023 BIONANO FELLOWSHIP202323119349303972
2020Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MAA$218,135paid2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202122879349300622
2020Emory University Atlanta, GAA$75,000paid2020-2021 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202122879349300622
2020Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TXA$75,000paid2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202122879349300622
2020University of North Carolina Atlanta, GAA$37,500paid2019-2021 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202122879349300622
2019Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MAA$150,000paid2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2019Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TXA$150,000paid2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2019Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama Birmingham, ALA$131,923paid2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2019Duke University Durham, NCA$75,000paid2019-2020 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2019University of Washington of Seattle Seattle, WAA$75,000paid2019-2020 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2019Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WAA$75,000paid2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2019University of North Carolina Atlanta, GAA$75,000paid2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP202032319349301603
2018Children's Research Institute Washington, DCA$150,000paid2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP201942489349300919
2018Duke University Durham, NCA$75,000paid2018-2019 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP201942489349300919
2018The University of Texas Health Science Center Houston, TXA$75,000paid2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP201942489349300919
2018University of Miami Atlanta, GAA$75,000paid2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP201942489349300919
2018University of Washington of Seattle Seattle, WAA$75,000paid2018-2019 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP201942489349300919
2018Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TXA$67,500paid2018-2019 GENZYME FELLOWSHIP201942489349300919
2018American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics Bethesda, MDA$21,777paidADMINISTRATIVE AWARD201942489349300919

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523219349310102
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202520159349301007
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323119349303972
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122879349300622
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202032319349301603
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942489349300919

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521841165.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.