Grants paid by Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine
EIN 52-1841165 · Bethesda, MD · Form 990, Schedule I
Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine of Bethesda, MD (EIN 52-1841165) reported 37 grants paid totaling $2,324,335 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,324,335
37 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $539,277 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $731,923 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $405,635 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $230,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $215,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $202,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Acmg Foundation for Genetic and Genomic Medicine, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital Corporation 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $485,635 | 2023 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 4 | $308,750 | 2024 |
| Children's Research Institute 52-1654453 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2018 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 2 | $150,000 | 2019 |
| University of Washington of Seattle 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $150,000 | 2019 |
| Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama 63-6005396 | A | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $131,923 | 2019 |
| Grenwood Genetic Center Foundation 57-0604070 | A | Greenwood, SC | 3 | $130,000 | 2024 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $112,500 | 2020 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $93,750 | 2023 |
| Regents of Univ of California 94-3067788 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $91,250 | 2023 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2018 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $75,000 | 2018 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital 91-1156519 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $75,000 | 2019 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $42,500 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary 04-2103591 | A | Somerville, MA | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Oregon Health & Science University 23-7083114 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics 52-1774227 | A | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $21,777 | 2018 |
| University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $18,750 | 2024 |
| The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital 31-1036370 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $16,250 | 2024 |
| Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh 25-0402510 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $16,250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Greenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SC | A | $65,000 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary Somerville, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $18,750 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $16,250 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $16,250 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $16,250 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $16,250 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $16,250 | paid | MEDICAL FELLOWSHIP | 202523219349310102 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $56,250 | paid | Q3 2022 TAKEDA FELLOWSHIP, JUNE 2023 - 2022 TAKEDA FELLOWSHIP, 2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE | 202520159349301007 |
| 2023 | Regents of Univ of California San Francisco, CA | A | $53,750 | paid | 2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE | 202520159349301007 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | Q3 2022 SANOFI/ MEDICAL BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS FELLOWSHIP | 202520159349301007 |
| 2023 | Grenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SC | A | $32,500 | paid | Q3 2022 BIONANO FELLOWSHIP | 202520159349301007 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $18,750 | paid | 2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE | 202520159349301007 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $16,250 | paid | 2023 NEXT GENERATION AWARDEE | 202520159349301007 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $80,000 | paid | 2022-2023 SANOFI FELLOWSHIP; 2021-2022 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP | 202323119349303972 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Redwood City, CA | A | $42,500 | paid | 2021-2022 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP | 202323119349303972 |
| 2022 | Regents of Univ of California San Francisco, CA | A | $37,500 | paid | 2022-2023 SPARK FELLOWSHIP | 202323119349303972 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $37,500 | paid | 2022-2023 TAKEDA FELLOWSHIP | 202323119349303972 |
| 2022 | Grenwood Genetic Center Foundation Greenwood, SC | A | $32,500 | paid | 2022-2023 BIONANO FELLOWSHIP | 202323119349303972 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $218,135 | paid | 2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202122879349300622 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $75,000 | paid | 2020-2021 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202122879349300622 |
| 2020 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $75,000 | paid | 2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202122879349300622 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Atlanta, GA | A | $37,500 | paid | 2019-2021 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202122879349300622 |
| 2019 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | 2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2019 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | 2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2019 | Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | A | $131,923 | paid | 2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2019 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $75,000 | paid | 2019-2020 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2019 | University of Washington of Seattle Seattle, WA | A | $75,000 | paid | 2019-2020 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2019 | Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | A | $75,000 | paid | 2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2019 | University of North Carolina Atlanta, GA | A | $75,000 | paid | 2019-2020 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 202032319349301603 |
| 2018 | Children's Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | 2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 201942489349300919 |
| 2018 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $75,000 | paid | 2018-2019 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP | 201942489349300919 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas Health Science Center Houston, TX | A | $75,000 | paid | 2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 201942489349300919 |
| 2018 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $75,000 | paid | 2018-2019 SHIRE FELLOWSHIP | 201942489349300919 |
| 2018 | University of Washington of Seattle Seattle, WA | A | $75,000 | paid | 2018-2019 PFIZER FELLOWSHIP | 201942489349300919 |
| 2018 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $67,500 | paid | 2018-2019 GENZYME FELLOWSHIP | 201942489349300919 |
| 2018 | American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics Bethesda, MD | A | $21,777 | paid | ADMINISTRATIVE AWARD | 201942489349300919 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349310102 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520159349301007 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323119349303972 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122879349300622 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032319349301603 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942489349300919 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521841165.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.