Grants paid by The David & Vickie Smick Foundation
EIN 52-1904519 · Vero Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The David & Vickie Smick Foundation of Vero Beach, FL (EIN 52-1904519) reported 49 grants paid totaling $2,225,300 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,225,300
49 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $1,311,300 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $133,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $370,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $411,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from The David & Vickie Smick Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center for the Study of the International Economy | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2020 |
| Nantucket Cottage Hospital Foundati | U | Nantucket, MA | 3 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Black Opportunities Inc | U | Bronx, NY | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic Indian River Fdn | U | Vero Beach, FL | 4 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Theatre Workshop of Nantucket 04-2303908 | B | Nantucket, MA | 3 | $58,500 | 2024 |
| St Albans School 26-0348269 | D | Washington, DC | 4 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Nantucket Cottage Hospital 04-2103823 | C | Nantucket, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Childrens Hospital Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Cedars Sinai 23-7110551 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Seven Arrows Elementary School 95-4746924 | C | Pacific Palisades, CA | 2 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Wildwood School 95-2921998 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $25,500 | 2024 |
| Unite Against Poverty | U | Vero Beach, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Common Ground Committee 27-3307423 | C | Sherman, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Univ of Chicago - Celiac Disease | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Great Harbor Yacht Club Foundation 30-1128021 | B | Nantucket, MA | 2 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Bear Givers 27-0240513 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Fou 52-1604007 | C | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Indian River County 59-1087090 | C | Vero Beach, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Ayc Foundation | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The Inkwell Theater 20-0348706 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Evergreen Community School 95-4471708 | B | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Film Fatales NYC Inc 81-1034870 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ann Arundel Medical Center | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| University of Chicago Celiac Disease Center | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Humanity Fund 88-2704186 | C | Edmonds, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Boston Medflight 22-2582060 | B | Bedford, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Fountain Day School | U | West Hollywood, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Food On Foot 31-1581053 | C | Hollywood, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Histric Annapolis 52-0645783 | C | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Black Opportunities Inc Bronx, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Nantucket Cottage Hospital Foundati Nantucket, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Indian River Fdn Vero Beach, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Theatre Workshop of Nantucket Nantucket, MA | B | $27,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Univ of Chicago - Celiac Disease Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Seven Arrows Elementary School Pacific Palisades, CA | C | $21,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Ayc Foundation Annapolis, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Wildwood School Los Angeles, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | St Albans School Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Film Fatales NYC Inc Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Great Harbor Yacht Club Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Fou Baltimore, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | United Way of Indian River County Vero Beach, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2024 | The Inkwell Theater Los Angeles, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533179349103163 |
| 2023 | Nantucket Cottage Hospital Foundati Nantucket, MA | U | $150,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Black Opportunities Inc Bronx, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Indian River Fdn Vero Beach, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Common Ground Committee Sherman, CT | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | St Albans School Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Wildwood School Los Angeles, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Theatre Workshop of Nantucket Nantucket, MA | B | $6,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Seven Arrows Elementary School Pacific Palisades, CA | C | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | The Humanity Fund Edmonds, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Fou Baltimore, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2023 | The Inkwell Theater Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541199349101349 |
| 2022 | Nantucket Cottage Hospital Foundati Nantucket, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343179349101849 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Indian River Fdn Vero Beach, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343179349101849 |
| 2022 | Great Harbor Yacht Club Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $13,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343179349101849 |
| 2022 | St Albans School Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343179349101849 |
| 2022 | Evergreen Community School Santa Monica, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343179349101849 |
| 2020 | Center for the Study of the International Economy Washington, DC | U | $1,000,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Indian River Fdn Vero Beach, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Nantucket Cottage Hospital Nantucket, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Cedars Sinai Los Angeles, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Theater Workshop of Nantucket Nantucket, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Unite Against Poverty Vero Beach, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | St Alban's School Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Bear Givers New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Celiac Disease Center Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | United Way of Indian River County Vero Beach, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Ann Arundel Medical Center Annapolis, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Boston Medflight Bedford, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Politech Institute Baltimore, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Wildwood School Los Angeles, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Friends of Fountain Day School West Hollywood, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Food On Foot Hollywood, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
| 2020 | Histric Annapolis Annapolis, MD | C | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200219349100005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349103163 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541199349101349 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349101849 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200219349100005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521904519.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.