funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by James Madison Education Fund Inc

EIN 52-1906471 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A99

James Madison Education Fund Inc of Alexandria, VA (EIN 52-1906471) reported 4 grants paid totaling $571,645 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$571,645

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$113,000
20232$300,888
20241$157,757

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from James Madison Education Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
James Madison Memorial Fellowship 47-3972817AAlexandria, VA4$571,6452024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by James Madison Education Fund Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024James Madison Memorial Fellowship Alexandria, VAA$157,757paidEDUCATION202533219349315538
2023James Madison Memorial Fellowship Alexandria, VAA$150,444paidEDUCATION202520319349300402
2023James Madison Memorial Fellowship Alexandria, VAA$150,444paidEDUCATION202443209349306089
2019James Madison Memorial Fellowship James Madison Memorial Fellowship Alexandria, VAA$113,000paid202140789349300914

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349315538
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349306089
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202520319349300402
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202140789349300914

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521906471.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.