Grants paid by The Eddie C and C Sylvia Brown Family Foundation Inc
EIN 52-1908301 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T00Z
The Eddie C and C Sylvia Brown Family Foundation Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-1908301) reported 67 grants paid totaling $9,232,266 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,232,266
67 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $1,234,666 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $3,366,050 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $4,330,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $77,724 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $96,326 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $127,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from The Eddie C and C Sylvia Brown Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University 53-0204707 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $3,750,000 | 2021 |
| Baltimore Museum of Art Inc 52-6000162 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $3,000,000 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $648,550 | 2020 |
| The Baltimore Community Foundation 23-7180620 | A | Baltimore, MD | 7 | $393,163 | 2025 |
| Center Stage Associates Inc 52-0780194 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $300,000 | 2018 |
| Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Inc 52-0629696 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Living Classrooms Foundation 52-1369524 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Enoch Pratt Free Library of Baltimore City 52-6001143 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $114,224 | 2022 |
| Maryland Institute 52-0591661 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Friends School of Baltimore Inc 52-0591602 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School 46-2328012 | A | Baltimore, MD | 7 | $78,663 | 2025 |
| Associated Black Charities Inc 52-1427774 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Thread Inc 84-1700955 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 03-0418380 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| YMCA of Central Maryland 52-0591699 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| The Ingenuity Project 52-1942495 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Everyman Theatre 52-1593239 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Coastal Mountains Land Trust 22-2795691 | A | Camden, ME | 1 | $16,666 | 2018 |
| Paul's Place Inc 52-1372359 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Youth Empowered Society (yes) 85-0897913 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| There Goes My Hero 27-0524309 | A | Lutherville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Samuel Ready Scholarships Inc 52-0591460 | A | Riderwood, MD | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Arts Every Day Inc 06-1780902 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Fund for Educational Excellence 52-1129402 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Wide Angle Youth Media Inc 52-2276602 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Health Care for the Homeless Inc 52-1576404 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Baltimore Design School 27-2799718 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Sisters Circle Inc 52-2335639 | A | Timonium, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Fusion Partnerships Inc 52-2148413 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc 31-1678679 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | CIVIC LEADERSHIP FUND | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LMCJS 2026 MUSICAL PRODUCTION OF ANNIE | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | The Ingenuity Project Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT FORGING STEM LEADERS: DEEPENING THE IMPACT AT JAMES MCHENRY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Arts Every Day Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE BALTIMORE YOUTH ARTS ADVOCACY COUNCIL (BYAAC) | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Youth Empowered Society (yes) Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT YES YOUTH WELLNESS & LEARNING ACCESS INITIATIVE (BALTIMORE CITY) | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Health Care for the Homeless Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CANCER SCREENINGS AND EARLY DETECTION FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Everyman Theatre Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE HIGH SCHOOL MATINEE PROGRAM | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Thread Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THREAD'S COMMUNITY MODEL AND FY26 DIRECT SERVICE EXPANSION | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Wide Angle Youth Media Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT BALTIMORE SPEAKS OUT | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Baltimore Design School Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT BDS 2026 DESIGN SHOWCASE | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | Paul's Place Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFTER-3 EDUCATION AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN | 202631319349304243 |
| 2025 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT YOUNG MEN THRIVING | 202631319349304243 |
| 2024 | The Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $15,663 | paid | CIVIC LEADERSHIP FUND | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $15,663 | paid | ELEVATING ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH THE WIZ | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | Everyman Theatre Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | HIGH SCHOOL MATINEE PROGRAM | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | There Goes My Hero Lutherville, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | COLOR THE REGISTRY | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | Samuel Ready Scholarships Inc Riderwood, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS FOR ACADEMICALLY PROMISING GIRLS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES IN THE BALTIMORE AREA | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | The Ingenuity Project Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | INCREASING ACCESS TO EQUITY AND EXCELLENCE IN STEM | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | Thread Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | THREAD MODEL EXPANSION | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | Paul's Place Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | AFTER-3 EDUCATION AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN | 202511079349300706 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | EMPOWERING BOYS AND YOUNG MEN OF COLOR IN BALTIMORE CITY | 202511079349300706 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | Samuel Ready Scholarships Inc Riderwood, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | Fusion Partnerships Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $7,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | The Ingenuity Project Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | Wide Angle Youth Media Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | Thread Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | Everyman Theatre Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2023 | The Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431109349300928 |
| 2022 | The Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2022 | Associated Black Charities Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2022 | Enoch Pratt Free Library of Baltimore City Baltimore, MD | A | $14,224 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2022 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2022 | The Ingenuity Project Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2022 | Sisters Circle Inc Timonium, MD | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311249349302521 |
| 2021 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $3,750,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | Baltimore Museum of Art Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | Associated Black Charities Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | Fund for Educational Excellence Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | The Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | Thread Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349304850 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Museum of Art Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Baltimore, MD | A | $398,550 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | The Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $217,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Associated Black Charities Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Everyman Theatre Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2020 | Thread Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131309349300128 |
| 2018 | Center Stage Associates Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Baltimore, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $115,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Friends School of Baltimore Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Maryland Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Enoch Pratt Free Library of Baltimore City Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Chesapeake Shakespeare Company Baltimore, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Coastal Mountains Land Trust Camden, ME | A | $16,666 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Associated Black Charities Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
| 2018 | Lillie May Carroll Jackson Public Charter School Baltimore, MD | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941079349300629 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631319349304243 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511079349300706 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431109349300928 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311249349302521 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201319349304850 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131309349300128 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941079349300629 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521908301.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.