funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Van Andel Education Institute

EIN 52-2000824 · Grand Rapids, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B24Z

Van Andel Education Institute of Grand Rapids, MI (EIN 52-2000824) reported 5 grants paid totaling $12,292,735 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$12,292,735

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$4,177,461
20211$3,789,892
20221$3,405,565
20231$859,917
20241$59,900

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Van Andel Education Institute, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Van Andel Institute Graduate School 20-3340886AGrand Rapids, MI5$12,292,7352024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Van Andel Education Institute
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Van Andel Institute Graduate School Grand Rapids, MIA$59,900paidSUPPORT VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OPERATIONS.202512879349301121
2023Van Andel Institute Graduate School Grand Rapids, MIA$859,917paidSUPPORT VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OPERATIONS.202422859349301417
2022Van Andel Institute Graduate School Grand Rapids, MIA$3,405,565paidSUPPORT VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OPERATIONS.202342859349301959
2021Van Andel Institute Graduate School Grand Rapids, MIA$3,789,892paidSUPPORT VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OPERATIONS.202202789349301805
2020Van Andel Institute Graduate School Grand Rapids, MIA$4,177,461paidSUPPORT VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE GRADUATE SCHOOL OPERATIONS.202112879349301736

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202512879349301121
99020232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202422859349301417
99020222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202342859349301959
99020212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202202789349301805
99020202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202112879349301736

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522000824.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.