Grants paid by Bajaj Family Foundation Inc
EIN 52-2007925 · Potomac, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Bajaj Family Foundation Inc of Potomac, MD (EIN 52-2007925) reported 42 grants paid totaling $313,202 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$313,202
42 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $28,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $163,601 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $52,900 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $68,701 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Bajaj Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Guru Gobind Singh Foundation 52-6283150 | B | Rockville, MD | 3 | $114,951 | 2024 |
| Guru Nanak Foundation of America 52-7219941 | C | Silver Spring, MD | 4 | $111,351 | 2024 |
| Boston Partners in Education 04-2501341 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Suburban Hospital 52-0610545 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Montgomery County Law Enforcement | U | Gaithersburg, MD | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Jewel of India | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Greater Washington Association of Physicians of Indian Origin 46-2148933 | B | Gaithersburg, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| American Diabetes Association 13-1623888 | B | Arlington, VA | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| DC Food Bank | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Wolf Trap Foundation | U | Vienna, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Bhai Kanhaya Charitables 80-0736506 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,100 | 2022 |
| Tunnel to Towers | U | Staten Island, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Smile Train 13-3661416 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Kennedy Center | U | Trumbull, CT | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Wounded Warriors | U | Jacksonville, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Covenant House 13-2725416 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Maryland Food Bank 52-1135690 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Save the Children | U | Fairfield, CT | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Middleburg Humane Foundation 54-1694317 | B | Marshall, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Neha K Rajpal Foundation 99-3225186 | B | Mclean, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Literacy Council of Maryland | U | Frederick, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Karuna Charities 13-3716708 | B | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Guru Nanak Foundation of America Silver Spring, MD | C | $40,351 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | The Guru Gobind Singh Foundation Rockville, MD | B | $7,350 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Montgomery County Law Enforcement Gaithersburg, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Wolf Trap Foundation Vienna, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Neha K Rajpal Foundation Mclean, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | The Kennedy Center Trumbull, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warriors Jacksonville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | DC Food Bank Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Smile Train New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2024 | Covenant House New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202542889349101034 |
| 2023 | Guru Nanak Foundation of America Silver Spring, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | The Guru Gobind Singh Foundation Rockville, MD | B | $7,100 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Montgomery County Law Enforcement Gaithersburg, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Greater Washington Association of Physicians of Indian Origin Gaithersburg, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Covenant House New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | DC Food Bank Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Middleburg Humane Foundation Marshall, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Smile Train New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | The Kennedy Center Trumbull, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Literacy Council of Maryland Frederick, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Wounded Warriors Jacksonville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2023 | Karuna Charities Staten Island, NY | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422899349101092 |
| 2022 | The Guru Gobind Singh Foundation Rockville, MD | B | $100,501 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302849349100640 |
| 2022 | Guru Nanak Foundation of America Silver Spring, MD | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302849349100640 |
| 2022 | Boston Partners in Education Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302849349100640 |
| 2022 | Jewel of India Silver Spring, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302849349100640 |
| 2022 | Bhai Kanhaya Charitables Chicago, IL | D | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302849349100640 |
| 2020 | Guru Nanak Foundation of America Silver Spring, MD | C | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202122889349100027 |
| 2020 | Suburban Hospital Bethesda, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202122889349100027 |
| 2020 | DC Food Bank Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202122889349100027 |
| 2020 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202122889349100027 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542889349101034 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202422899349101092 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302849349100640 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122889349100027 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522007925.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.