Grants paid by The Sallie Mae Fund Inc
EIN 52-2015381 · Newark, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99Z
The Sallie Mae Fund Inc of Newark, DE (EIN 52-2015381) reported 88 grants paid totaling $8,120,834 to 65 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,120,834
88 grants
Recipients
65
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | $152,797 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $1,880,922 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $1,605,812 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,486,763 | — |
| 2024 | 21 | $2,994,540 | — |
Top recipients
The 65 recipients receiving the most from The Sallie Mae Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 65 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurgood Marshall College Fund 41-1750692 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $3,466,500 | 2024 |
| Delaware State University | U | Dover, DE | 2 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| Hbcu Week Foundation Inc 85-1276996 | B | Wilmingtonn, DE | 3 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Washington | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $411,000 | 2020 |
| Point Foundation 84-1582086 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana 35-1483868 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| The Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Food Bank of Delaware 51-0258984 | B | Newark, DE | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Loudoun Hunger Relief 54-1591635 | B | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Your Cause LLC | U | Carrollton, TX | 2 | $176,325 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Delaware 51-0068712 | B | Wilmingtonn, DE | 3 | $170,000 | 2024 |
| Folds of Honor 75-3240683 | C | Owasso, OK | 3 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| The Entertainment Industry Foundation 95-1644609 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| National Urban League Inc 13-1840489 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| (hacu) Hispanic Assoc of Colleges & Universities | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation 27-3607075 | B | Ashburn, VA | 3 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Stony Brook Foundation 11-6077945 | B | Stony Brook, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Your Cause LLC Fbo the Blackbaud Giving Fund | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $99,254 | 2024 |
| Techpoint Foundation for Youth 35-2155455 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| DC College Access Program | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Bottom Line 04-3351427 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Network for Good 68-0480736 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $64,783 | 2020 |
| The American College of the Maditerranean | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Utah State University | U | Logan, UT | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| City University of New York (cuny) 11-3235349 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| DC Prep | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Summit Land Conservancy 42-1538872 | B | Park City, UT | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Salt Lake 87-0304654 | D | Murray, UT | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Bill Memorial Association 83-0180403 | B | Cody, WY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Latin American Community Center 23-7047048 | B | Wilmingtonn, DE | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Girls Inc of NYC 13-4028433 | D | New York City, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Binghamton University | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $6,305 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Baruch Collegecuny 23-7039817 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $3,731 | 2024 |
| The Nemours Foundation 59-0634433 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Pennsylvania State University Philanthrop 27-4628784 | C | University Park, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Delaware Military Academy Sports Booster | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Regis College | U | Weston, MA | 1 | $600 | 2018 |
| Indiana Golden Gloves Inc 51-0178660 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Wellesley Theatre Project Inc 45-4189831 | C | Wellesley, MA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Young Adult Institute Inc 11-2030172 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Bentley University 04-1081650 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $400 | 2018 |
| Ays Inc 31-0989270 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Meals-On-Wheels Delaware Inc 51-0355145 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Anderson Young Ballet Theatre Inc | U | Anderson, IN | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Accelerate Brain Cancer Cure Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| United Mid-Coast Charities Inc 01-6009240 | B | Camden, ME | 1 | $206 | 2018 |
| Arc of New Jersey Inc 21-0697151 | B | West Deptford, NJ | 1 | $160 | 2018 |
| Andrew Mcdonough B Positive Foundation 42-1741037 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $155 | 2018 |
| University of Missouri at St Louis Alumni 43-6100211 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $110 | 2018 |
| Senior Dog Haven & Hospice Inc 46-0543735 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc 13-3806788 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $100 | 2018 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House of Delaware Inc | U | Wilmington, DE | 2 | $56 | 2018 |
| Childrens Tumor Foundation 13-2298956 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Khan Academy Inc 26-1544963 | B | Mountain View, CA | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Aris Foundation Inc 81-3770115 | B | Gilbert, AZ | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Delaware Community Foundation 22-2804785 | C | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Onepulse Foundation Inc | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $49 | 2018 |
| Christiana Care Health System Inc 52-1479538 | C | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $25 | 2018 |
| Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation 56-2496146 | C | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $25 | 2018 |
| Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25 | 2018 |
| Tea Rose Foundation of Phi Alpha Omega 26-1784729 | B | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $25 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 88 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Thurgood Marshall College Fund Washington, DC | B | $1,625,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Delaware State University Dover, DE | U | $375,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Hbcu Week Foundation Inc Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Stony Brook Foundation Stony Brook, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Point Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Your Cause LLC Fbo the Blackbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | U | $99,254 | paid | EMPLOYEES MATCHING GIFTS PROGRAM | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | DC College Access Program Washington, DC | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERATING OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Delaware Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | The American College of the Maditerranean Tempe, AZ | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Ashburn, VA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Techpoint Foundation for Youth Indianapolis, IN | D | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Latin American Community Center Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | DC Prep Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Bottom Line Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Salt Lake Murray, UT | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Girls Inc of NYC New York City, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Binghamton University Binghamton, NY | U | $6,305 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2024 | Baruch Collegecuny New York, NY | C | $3,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202513119349101426 |
| 2023 | Thurgood Marshall College Fund Washington, DC | B | $672,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Delaware State University Dover, DE | U | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Hbcu Week Foundation Inc Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Your Cause LLC Carrollton, TX | U | $124,263 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Delaware Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Techpoint Foundation for Youth Indianapolis, IN | D | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Ashburn, VA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | DC Prep Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Bottom Line Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Salt Lake Murray, UT | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443179349102219 |
| 2022 | Thurgood Marshall College Fund Washington, DC | B | $1,168,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Hbcu Week Foundation Inc Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Your Cause LLC Carrollton, TX | U | $52,062 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Delaware Wilmingtonn, DE | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Bill Memorial Association Cody, WY | B | $50,000 | paid | BILL SHIEBLER - BUFFALO BILLS MEMORIAL ASSOC | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Summit Land Conservancy Park City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | FRANK PULEO - SUMMIT LAND CONSERVANCY | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Ashburn, VA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Techpoint Foundation for Youth Indianapolis, IN | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2022 | Bottom Line Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202343129349101864 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Greater Washington Washington, DC | U | $271,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Delaware Newark, DE | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | Loudoun Hunger Relief Leesburg, VA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | National Urban League Inc New York, NY | C | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | Point Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | The Entertainment Industry Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | (hacu) Hispanic Assoc of Colleges & Universities Washington, DC | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | Network for Good Washington, DC | C | $59,922 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123079349100737 |
| 2020 | City University of New York (cuny) New York, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | RAY QUINLAN DONATION TO CUNY | 202123079349100737 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation of Greater Washington Washington, DC | U | $140,000 | paid | KIDS2COLLEGE PROGRAM | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Network for Good Washington, DC | C | $4,861 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Pennsylvania State University Philanthrop University Park, PA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | The Nemours Foundation Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Delaware Military Academy Sports Booster Wilmington, DE | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Young Adult Institute Inc New York, NY | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Indiana Golden Gloves Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Wellesley Theatre Project Inc Wellesley, MA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Ays Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Accelerate Brain Cancer Cure Inc Washington, DC | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Meals-On-Wheels Delaware Inc Wilmington, DE | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Anderson Young Ballet Theatre Inc Anderson, IN | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | United Mid-Coast Charities Inc Camden, ME | B | $206 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Arc of New Jersey Inc West Deptford, NJ | B | $160 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Andrew Mcdonough B Positive Foundation Wilmington, DE | B | $155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri at St Louis Alumni St Louis, MO | C | $110 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc New York, NY | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Senior Dog Haven & Hospice Inc Wilmington, DE | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TN | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Khan Academy Inc Mountain View, CA | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Aris Foundation Inc Gilbert, AZ | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Delaware Community Foundation Wilmington, DE | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TN | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Childrens Tumor Foundation New York, NY | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Onepulse Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | U | $49 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Delaware Inc Wilmington, DE | U | $30 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Delaware Inc Wilmington, DE | U | $26 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation Bala Cynwyd, PA | C | $25 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Christiana Care Health System Inc Wilmington, DE | C | $25 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Tea Rose Foundation of Phi Alpha Omega Bentonville, AR | B | $25 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
| 2018 | Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $25 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201903129349101410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513119349101426 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349102219 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349101864 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123079349100737 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903129349101410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522015381.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.