Grants paid by Helen G Nassif Foundation Inc
EIN 52-2031005 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Helen G Nassif Foundation Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 52-2031005) reported 21 grants paid totaling $2,663,482 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,663,482
21 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $532,517 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $467,001 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $239,297 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $400,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $600,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $424,667 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Helen G Nassif Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation 42-6053860 | B | Cedar Rapids, IA | 4 | $930,965 | 2024 |
| St George Church | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 5 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| St George Foundation Inc | U | Charleston, WV | 5 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| St John Chrysostom Church 35-1585011 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 3 | $300,000 | 2021 |
| Stjohn Chrysostom Church | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| St Luke's Foundation | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $169,533 | 2019 |
| Mount Mercy University 42-0681046 | B | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $62,984 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $424,667 | paid | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROJECTS DESIGNATED BY THE HELEN G NASSIF FUND (DONOR-ADVISED FUND). | 202511369349100911 |
| 2023 | Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $200,000 | paid | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROJECTS DESIGNATED BY THE HELEN G NASSIF FUND (DONOR-ADVISED FUND). | 202422399349100652 |
| 2023 | St George Church Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $100,000 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECT (ADDITION TO MULTIPLE PURPOSE HALL) | 202422399349100652 |
| 2023 | Stjohn Chrysostom Church Fort Wayne, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422399349100652 |
| 2023 | St George Foundation Inc Charleston, WV | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422399349100652 |
| 2023 | Stjohn Chrysostom Church Fort Wayne, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT OF THE SOCIAL HALL. | 202422399349100652 |
| 2022 | Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $200,000 | paid | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROJECTS DESIGNATED BY THE HELEN G NASSIF FUND (DONOR-ADVISED FUND). | 202313329349100501 |
| 2022 | St George Church Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $100,000 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECT (ADDITION TO MULTIPLE PURPOSE HALL) | 202313329349100501 |
| 2022 | St George Foundation Inc Charleston, WV | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202313329349100501 |
| 2021 | Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $106,298 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201369349105900 |
| 2021 | St George Church Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $44,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201369349105900 |
| 2021 | St John Chrysostom Church Fort Wayne, IN | D | $44,333 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202201369349105900 |
| 2021 | St George Foundation Inc Charleston, WV | U | $44,333 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202201369349105900 |
| 2020 | St George Foundation Inc Charleston, WV | U | $155,667 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202113169349100846 |
| 2020 | St John Chrysostom Church Fort Wayne, IN | D | $155,667 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202113169349100846 |
| 2020 | St George Church Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $155,667 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113169349100846 |
| 2019 | St Luke's Foundation Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $169,533 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202002179349100800 |
| 2019 | St George Church Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202002179349100800 |
| 2019 | St George Foundation Inc Charleston, WV | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202002179349100800 |
| 2019 | St John Chrysostom Church Fort Wayne, IN | D | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202002179349100800 |
| 2019 | Mount Mercy University Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $62,984 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202002179349100800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511369349100911 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422399349100652 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313329349100501 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349105900 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349100846 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002179349100800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522031005.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.