Grants paid by The Heller Family Foundation
EIN 52-2034432 · Franklin, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The Heller Family Foundation of Franklin, TN (EIN 52-2034432) reported 63 grants paid totaling $388,988 to 37 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$388,988
63 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $85,000 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $93,000 | — |
| 2023 | 19 | $122,988 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $88,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from The Heller Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio Tenn Theatre Company 27-0903097 | C | Franklin, TN | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Cumberland University | U | Lebanon, TN | 4 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Battle of Franklin Trust Inc 27-0288159 | B | Franklin, TN | 2 | $39,988 | 2023 |
| The Roland Park Community Foundation 52-1479924 | B | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 22-3658504 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Fund for the City of New York - Power of Two | U | New York, NY | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Andrew Jackson Foundation 62-0478087 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Tampa Museum of Art 59-1934721 | B | Tampa, FL | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| The Partners Program at College Prep 20-2973102 | D | Oakland, CA | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Mount Vernon Ladies' Association | U | Mount Vernon, VA | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Power of Two 81-2018185 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Equal Chance for Education 46-4528066 | B | Nashville, TN | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Montclair Presbyterian Church | U | Oakland, CA | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Register2vote Fund | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospitals Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Harpeth Conservancy 62-1802858 | B | Brentwood, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Rise Education Fund 84-3954465 | B | Sherman Oaks, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The Land Trust for Tennessee 62-1770549 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Franklin's Charge | U | Franklin, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Williamson Medical Center 04-3717044 | C | Franklin, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hard Bargain Association | U | Franklin, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Asian Health Services 94-2235908 | B | Oakland, CA | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| East Bay Asian Youth Center 94-2925799 | B | Oakland, CA | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Mercy Community Healthcare 62-1781969 | B | Franklin, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Friends of Franklin Parks 81-0993195 | B | Franklin, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| The College Preparatory School 94-1492272 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Destiny Arts Center 94-3176726 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospital | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Md League of Conservation Voters Education Fund | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Tennessee Historical Society 62-1053507 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Middle Tennessee Council | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| African American Heritage Society 62-1608388 | C | Franklin, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Phillips Collection 53-0204620 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Centre College 61-1262931 | B | Danville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| High Hopes Development Center | U | Franklin, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Weta 53-0242992 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| The Heritage Foundation 23-7327730 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Tampa Museum of Art Tampa, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | The Roland Park Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Fund for the City of New York - Power of Two New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Rise Education Fund Sherman Oaks, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Franklin's Charge Franklin, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | The Partners Program at College Prep Oakland, CA | D | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Equal Chance for Education Nashville, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospitals Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Montclair Presbyterian Church Oakland, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | East Bay Asian Youth Center Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | Asian Health Services Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | The Phillips Collection Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2024 | African American Heritage Society Franklin, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202543179349103514 |
| 2023 | Battle of Franklin Trust Inc Franklin, TN | B | $38,988 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Studio Tenn Theatre Company Franklin, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | The Roland Park Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Fund for the City of New York - Power of Two New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | The Land Trust for Tennessee Nashville, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Hard Bargain Association Franklin, TN | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | The Partners Program at College Prep Oakland, CA | D | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospitals Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Montclair Presbyterian Church Oakland, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | High Hopes Development Center Franklin, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Tampa Museum of Art Tampa, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Tennessee Historical Society Nashville, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Destiny Arts Center Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Asian Health Services Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | Centre College Danville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2023 | East Bay Asian Youth Center Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202443199349100944 |
| 2022 | Studio Tenn Theatre Company Franklin, TN | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | The Roland Park Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Fund for the City of New York - Power of Two New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Harpeth Conservancy Brentwood, TN | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | The Partners Program at College Prep Oakland, CA | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Friends of Franklin Parks Franklin, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Mercy Community Healthcare Franklin, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospitals Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Montclair Presbyterian Church Oakland, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Weta Arlington, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Destiny Arts Center Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | East Bay Asian Youth Center Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Battle of Franklin Trust Franklin, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2022 | Asian Health Services Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202313109349100976 |
| 2020 | Andrew Jackson Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Studio Tenn Theatre Company Franklin, TN | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Power of Two New York, NY | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Register2vote Fund Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Equal Chance for Education Nashville, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Williamson Medical Center Franklin, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Montclair Presbyterian Church Oakland, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | The College Preparatory School Oakland, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Md League of Conservation Voters Education Fund Annapolis, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospital Oakland, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Asian Health Services Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
| 2020 | Middle Tennessee Council Nashville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349103616 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349103514 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349100944 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313109349100976 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349103616 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522034432.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.