Grants paid by Hrh Foundation
EIN 52-2048784 · Terre Haute, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Hrh Foundation of Terre Haute, PA (EIN 52-2048784) reported 20 grants paid totaling $8,415,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,415,000
20 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $510,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $5,000,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,100,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $680,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Hrh Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts 53-0245017 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Protestant Episcopal Cathedral 53-0196604 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Signature Theatre 62-1417785 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| The Shakespeare Theatre Company 52-1405988 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| The Prince's Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| The Workhouse Art Center 75-3057770 | D | Lorton, VA | 3 | $305,000 | 2025 |
| Chances and Services for Youth 31-0931817 | B | Terre Haute, IN | 2 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| 12 Points Revitalization 84-1993960 | D | Terre Haute, IN | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Vigo County Historical Society 35-1104349 | B | Terre Haute, IN | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Terre Haute Children's Museum 31-1224051 | B | Terre Haute, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Council On Domestic Abuse 31-1172856 | B | Terre Haute, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The John Hopkins Hospital 52-1684334 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Terre Haute Humane Society 35-0884686 | B | Terre Haute, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Terre Haute Area Meals On Wheels 35-1185194 | C | Terre Haute, IN | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| The William & Mary Athletic Fund | U | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chances and Services for Youth Terre Haute, IN | B | $250,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202601329349102785 |
| 2025 | Vigo County Historical Society Terre Haute, IN | B | $150,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202601329349102785 |
| 2025 | 12 Points Revitalization Terre Haute, IN | D | $150,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202601329349102785 |
| 2025 | Workhouse Arts Center Lorton, VA | D | $130,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202601329349102785 |
| 2024 | The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $2,000,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202541349349102549 |
| 2024 | Council On Domestic Abuse Terre Haute, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202541349349102549 |
| 2024 | Chances and Services for Youth Terre Haute, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202541349349102549 |
| 2023 | Signature Theatre Arlington, VA | B | $1,000,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202403199349104245 |
| 2023 | The Prince's Foundation Washington, DC | U | $1,000,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202403199349104245 |
| 2023 | Protestant Episcopal Cathedral Washington, DC | D | $1,000,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202403199349104245 |
| 2023 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202403199349104245 |
| 2023 | The Shakespeare Theatre Company Washington, DC | C | $1,000,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202403199349104245 |
| 2021 | The Workhouse Art Center Lorton, VA | D | $100,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202241469349100504 |
| 2021 | The William & Mary Athletic Fund Williamsburg, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202241469349100504 |
| 2020 | Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera Pittsburgh, PA | U | $250,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202131349349101918 |
| 2020 | The Workhouse Art Center Lorton, VA | D | $75,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202131349349101918 |
| 2020 | Terre Haute Humane Society Terre Haute, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202131349349101918 |
| 2020 | The John Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MD | D | $50,000 | paid | A WOMAN'S JOURNEY PROGRAM | 202131349349101918 |
| 2020 | Terre Haute Children's Museum Terre Haute, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202131349349101918 |
| 2020 | Terre Haute Area Meals On Wheels Terre Haute, IN | C | $35,000 | paid | AS DONEE SEES FIT | 202131349349101918 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349102785 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541349349102549 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349104245 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241469349100504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131349349101918 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522048784.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.