Grants paid by National Blood Foundation Research and Education Trust Fund
EIN 52-2059102 · MD · Form 990, Schedule I
National Blood Foundation Research and Education Trust Fund of MD (EIN 52-2059102) reported 11 grants paid totaling $600,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$600,000
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $600,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from National Blood Foundation Research and Education Trust Fund, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Redwood City, CA | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Research Institute 52-1654453 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute 48-1108830 | A | Fairway, KS | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| New York Blood Center 13-1949477 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Boston Medical Center 04-3314093 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Children's Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202332939349300143 |
| 2022 | New York Blood Center New York, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202332939349300143 |
| 2022 | University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute Fairway, KS | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202332939349300143 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202332939349300143 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $74,988 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
| 2020 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
| 2020 | New York Blood Center New York, NY | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
| 2020 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
| 2020 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Redwood City, CA | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | EARLY-CAREER SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES | 202113199349311381 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-10-02 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332939349300143 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349311381 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522059102.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.