Grants paid by University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
EIN 52-2060187 · Ann Arbor, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U410
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development of Ann Arbor, MI (EIN 52-2060187) reported 37 grants paid totaling $3,300,045 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,300,045
37 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $379,292 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $311,280 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,402,672 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $224,104 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $323,135 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $659,562 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Research Foundation for the State University of New York 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 3 | $988,601 | 2021 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | A | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $693,802 | 2022 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $301,507 | 2024 |
| Jackson State University 64-6000507 | A | Jackson, MS | 2 | $277,671 | 2024 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Diego 95-6006144 | A | La Jolla, CA | 6 | $203,291 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore 52-6002033 | A | Princess Anne, MD | 1 | $175,621 | 2024 |
| Salish Kootenai College 81-0378823 | A | Pablo, MT | 2 | $109,154 | 2024 |
| Harvard University 04-2103580 | A | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $82,481 | 2023 |
| Purdue University 35-6002041 | A | West Lafayette, IN | 2 | $80,990 | 2020 |
| The George Washington University 53-0196584 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $80,330 | 2020 |
| The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System 39-6006492 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $77,245 | 2020 |
| Florida A&m University 59-0977035 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $72,153 | 2024 |
| The Trustees of Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Bloomington, IN | 2 | $52,933 | 2020 |
| Claflin University 57-0314374 | A | Orangeburg, SC | 1 | $51,105 | 2024 |
| American Indian Higher Education Consortium 84-0640326 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $30,364 | 2022 |
| Georgia Tech Research Corporation 58-0603146 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $16,145 | 2024 |
| Tennessee State University 62-0786119 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $6,652 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jackson State University Jackson, MS | A | $218,814 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | A | $175,621 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | Florida A&m University Tallahassee, FL | A | $72,153 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | Salish Kootenai College Pablo, MT | A | $68,136 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | A | $51,105 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $45,563 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GA | A | $16,145 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | A | $6,652 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2024 | The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $5,373 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202542699349300029 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $151,818 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202422329349300547 |
| 2023 | Jackson State University Jackson, MS | A | $58,857 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202422329349300547 |
| 2023 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $41,165 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202422329349300547 |
| 2023 | Salish Kootenai College Pablo, MT | A | $41,018 | paid | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | 202422329349300547 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $30,277 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202422329349300547 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $104,126 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202303039349302185 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $56,734 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202303039349302185 |
| 2022 | American Indian Higher Education Consortium Alexandria, VA | A | $30,364 | paid | Pilot project to promote minority serving cyberinfrastructure | 202303039349302185 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $20,736 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202303039349302185 |
| 2022 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $12,144 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202303039349302185 |
| 2021 | The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $832,367 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202242589349301284 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $511,014 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202242589349301284 |
| 2021 | The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $30,119 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202242589349301284 |
| 2021 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $29,172 | paid | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | 202242589349301284 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $112,156 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202122439349300432 |
| 2020 | The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $106,060 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202122439349300432 |
| 2020 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $26,390 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202122439349300432 |
| 2020 | The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System Madison, WI | A | $22,691 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202122439349300432 |
| 2020 | The George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $18,371 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202122439349300432 |
| 2020 | The Trustees of Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $18,139 | paid | Update and adapt GENI infrastructure to support next generation research | 202122439349300432 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $7,473 | paid | Pilot project using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202122439349300432 |
| 2019 | The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $73,315 | paid | Pilot projects using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202022309349300717 |
| 2019 | The George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $61,959 | paid | Pilot projects using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202022309349300717 |
| 2019 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $54,600 | paid | Pilot projects using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202022309349300717 |
| 2019 | The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System Madison, WI | A | $54,554 | paid | Pilot projects using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202022309349300717 |
| 2019 | The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $50,174 | paid | Pilot projects using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202022309349300717 |
| 2019 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $49,896 | paid | Pilot projects using commercial cloud resources for innovation/ acceleration of science | 202022309349300717 |
| 2019 | The Trustees of Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $34,794 | paid | Update and adapt GENI infrastructure to support next generation research | 202022309349300717 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542699349300029 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422329349300547 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303039349302185 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242589349301284 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122439349300432 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202022309349300717 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522060187.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.