Grants paid by The Elizabeth Dole Charitable Foundation
EIN 52-2071982 · DC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Elizabeth Dole Charitable Foundation of DC (EIN 52-2071982) reported 19 grants paid totaling $315,493 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$315,493
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $85,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $140,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $30,493 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Elizabeth Dole Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Graham Evangelistic Association | U | Charlotte, NC | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| The National Presbyterian Church Inc 53-0196611 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Salisbury, NC | 3 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| Elizabeth Dole Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Dole Institute of Politics | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $10,493 | 2024 |
| Campus Crusade for Christ International | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| St Jude | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Wings of Hope Inc 43-0909606 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Humane Rescue Alliance | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503219349107755 |
| 2024 | St Jude Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503219349107755 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $493 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503219349107755 |
| 2023 | The National Presbyterian Church Inc Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349107148 |
| 2023 | Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349107148 |
| 2023 | First United Methodist Church Salisbury, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433209349107148 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Salisbury, NC | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | Elizabeth Dole Foundation Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | The National Presbyterian Church Inc Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | Dole Institute of Politics Lawrence, KS | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | Campus Crusade for Christ International Orlando, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2022 | Humane Rescue Alliance Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343189349102349 |
| 2020 | Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113099349101801 |
| 2020 | The National Presbyterian Church Inc Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113099349101801 |
| 2020 | First United Methodist Church Salisbury, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113099349101801 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113099349101801 |
| 2020 | Wings of Hope Inc St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202113099349101801 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349107755 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349107148 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349102349 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113099349101801 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522071982.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.