Grants paid by The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation Inc
EIN 52-2122976 · Germantown, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G40
The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation Inc of Germantown, MD (EIN 52-2122976) reported 9 grants paid totaling $335,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$335,000
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $155,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $180,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Hutch Cancer Research Center | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| School of Medicine and Public Health University of Wisconsin | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Texas Children's Hospitalbaylor College of Medicine 20-2380599 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $45,000 | 2018 |
| University of Virginia Cancer Center 54-1682176 | D | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $45,000 | 2018 |
| The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Science | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore Cancer Research Center 31-1678679 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Children's National Medical Center 53-0196580 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Fred Hutch Cancer Research Center Seattle, WA | U | $60,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 202140959349301024 |
| 2020 | School of Medicine and Public Health University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | U | $60,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 202140959349301024 |
| 2020 | The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Science Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 202140959349301024 |
| 2020 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 202140959349301024 |
| 2018 | Texas Children's Hospitalbaylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | D | $45,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 201941689349300249 |
| 2018 | University of Virginia Cancer Center Charlottesville, VA | D | $45,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 201941689349300249 |
| 2018 | University of Maryland Baltimore Cancer Research Center Baltimore, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 201941689349300249 |
| 2018 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 201941689349300249 |
| 2018 | Children's National Medical Center Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | TO FUND CHILDHOOD BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH. | 201941689349300249 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140959349301024 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941689349300249 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522122976.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.