funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Center for Strategic Economic Studies and Institutional Development

EIN 52-2135889 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S99

The Center for Strategic Economic Studies and Institutional Development of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 52-2135889) reported 4 grants paid totaling $102,495 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$102,495

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$11,245
20192$30,000
20231$61,250

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Center for Strategic Economic Studies and Institutional Development, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Diverseforce LLC 81-4219229APhiladelphia, PA1$61,2502023
LendistryUBrea, CA1$20,0002019
Champions for Progress Inc 20-3954112BInglewood, CA1$11,2452018
University of PennsylvaniaUPhiladelphia, PA1$10,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Center for Strategic Economic Studies and Institutional Development
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Diverseforce LLC Philadelphia, PAA$61,250paidFiscal Sponsor/Event Sponsorships202442639349301274
2019Lendistry Brea, CAU$20,000paid202012529349300901
2019University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAU$10,000paid202012529349300901
2018Champions for Progress Inc Inglewood, CAB$11,245paid201922699349301557

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442639349301274
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202012529349300901
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201922699349301557

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522135889.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.