Grants paid by Bowes Foundation Inc
EIN 52-2136027 · MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bowes Foundation Inc of MD (EIN 52-2136027) reported 15 grants paid totaling $355,761 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$355,761
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $9,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $334,761 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Bowes Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund 04-6010342 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Towson University Foundation 52-0939453 | B | Towson, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Schwab Charitable | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| St Margaret Church | U | Bel Air, MD | 1 | $22,761 | 2022 |
| Loyola Blakefield School 52-2091188 | D | Towson, MD | 2 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Team Rubicon 27-1720480 | C | El Segundo, CA | 2 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Towson University | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Hope Center of Maryland 46-3531583 | B | Churchville, MD | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Sarc of Harford County | U | Bel Air, MD | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Freedom Hills Therapuetic Riding 52-1751461 | C | Port Deposit, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| O'fallon Community Food Pantry | U | Ofallon, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THEIR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202410299349100706 |
| 2022 | Towson University Foundation Towson, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 202410299349100706 |
| 2022 | Schwab Charitable Orlando, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THEIR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202410299349100706 |
| 2022 | St Margaret Church Bel Air, MD | U | $22,761 | paid | PROVDIE FUNDS FOR THEIR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202410299349100706 |
| 2022 | Loyola Blakefield School Towson, MD | D | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 202410299349100706 |
| 2022 | Team Rubicon El Segundo, CA | C | $4,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS TO ASSIST VETERANS | 202410299349100706 |
| 2022 | The Hope Center of Maryland Churchville, MD | B | $2,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROVIDING FOOD | 202410299349100706 |
| 2021 | Loyola Blakefield School Towson, MD | D | $6,000 | paid | Provide funds for the various school programs | 202211819349100431 |
| 2021 | Team Rubicon Elsugunda, CA | C | $4,000 | paid | Provide funds to assistcommunities bymobilizing veterans. | 202211819349100431 |
| 2021 | The Hope Center of Md Churchville, MD | C | $2,000 | paid | Provide funds forprovidind foodfor those in need. | 202211819349100431 |
| 2021 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202211819349100431 | |
| 2020 | Towson University Towson, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | Provide funds forthe Bowes O.T.Fellowship. | 202113159349100021 |
| 2020 | Sarc of Harford County Bel Air, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | Provide funds to assistthe organizationin fighting domestic abuse. | 202113159349100021 |
| 2020 | O'fallon Community Food Pantry Ofallon, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | Provide food for those who are unable due tothe covid-19 pandemic. | 202113159349100021 |
| 2020 | Freedom Hills Therapuetic Riding Port Deposit, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | Provide funds for PTSSpatients to experience an alternative therapy. | 202113159349100021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410299349100706 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211819349100431 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349100021 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522136027.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.