funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Sudan Relief Fund Inc

EIN 52-2148976 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q300

Sudan Relief Fund Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 52-2148976) reported 22 grants paid totaling $5,921,316 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,921,316

22 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$617,714
20204$766,305
20224$797,161
20234$1,249,301
20245$2,490,835

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Sudan Relief Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Catholic Medical Mission Board 13-5602319ALong Island City, NY4$1,758,5102024
African Mission Healthcare 27-3663856APueblo, CO4$1,685,6232024
Samaritans Purse 58-1437002ABoone, NC2$1,150,0002024
African Medical Health Foundation 13-4218435AFramingham, MA1$540,8532024
Franciscan Missionary Union 43-1645152ASt Louis, MO4$507,8812023
To Move Mountains 83-0588613ABrentwood, TN2$105,0002024
Lift Up the Vulnerable 83-1980124ANew York, NY1$75,0002022
Ewtn 63-0801391AOrondale, AL2$58,4492020
Association for Catholic I 20-0196438AEnglewood, CO1$20,0002022
Arise Foundation 81-1111051ANew York, NY1$20,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sudan Relief Fund Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Samaritans Purse Boone, NCA$1,050,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513159349305261
2024African Medical Health Foundation Framingham, MAA$540,853paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513159349305261
2024Catholic Medical Mission Board Long Island City, NYA$447,510paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513159349305261
2024African Mission Healthcare Pueblo, COA$422,472paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513159349305261
2024To Move Mountains Brentwood, TNA$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513159349305261
2023Catholic Medical Mission Board Long Island City, NYA$500,000paid202403189349307825
2023African Mission Healthcare Pueblo, COA$499,133paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349307825
2023Franciscan Missionary Union St Louis, MOA$175,168paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349307825
2023To Move Mountains Brentwood, TNA$75,000paid202403189349307825
2022African Mission Healthcare Pueblo, COA$502,113paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349304779
2022Franciscan Missionary Union St Louis, MOA$200,048paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349304779
2022Lift Up the Vulnerable New York, NYA$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349304779
2022Association for Catholic I Englewood, COA$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349304779
2020Catholic Medical Mission Board New York, NYA$426,000paidGeneral support202123199349329347
2020African Mission Healthcare Pueblo, COA$261,905paidGeneral support202123199349329347
2020Franciscan Missionary Union St Louis, MOA$48,400paidGeneral support202123199349329347
2020Eternal World Television Network Irondale, ALA$30,000paidGeneral support202123199349329347
2019Catholic Medical Mission Board New York, NYA$385,000paidgeneral support202140639349300024
2019Samaritans Purse Boone, NCA$100,000paidgeneral support202140639349300024
2019Franciscan Missionary Union St Louis, MOA$84,265paidgeneral support202140639349300024
2019Ewtn Orondale, ALA$28,449paidgeneral support202140639349300024
2019Arise Foundation New York, NYA$20,000paidgeneral support202140639349300024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513159349305261
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202403189349307825
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349304779
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123199349329347
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202140639349300024

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522148976.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.