Grants paid by New Futures
EIN 52-2180378 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
New Futures of Washington, DC (EIN 52-2180378) reported 15 grants paid totaling $309,890 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$309,890
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $269,483 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $40,407 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from New Futures, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Tracks 20-4499806 | A | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $110,360 | 2020 |
| Latin American Youth Center 52-1023074 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $62,400 | 2018 |
| Liberty's Promise 27-0058022 | A | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $43,140 | 2020 |
| Urban Alliance 52-1938443 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $41,200 | 2018 |
| Next Step Public Charter School 52-2103442 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $31,200 | 2018 |
| Layc Career Academy 45-4928100 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $30,507 | 2020 |
| Jubilee Jobs 52-1248559 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $23,400 | 2018 |
| Covenant House Washington 13-3537709 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,600 | 2018 |
| Year Up Metro Washington DC 04-3534407 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $7,800 | 2018 |
| Community Club 52-1379938 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,800 | 2018 |
| Academy of Hope 52-1730021 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Annual Accrual Adjustment for Grants (not Yet Identifiable) 52-2180378 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | -$69,517 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Layc Career Academy Washington, DC | A | $14,907 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AND SCHOLAR SUPPORT PROGRAMS | 202133129349302003 |
| 2020 | College Tracks Bethesda, MD | A | $13,560 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AND SCHOLAR SUPPORT PROGRAMS | 202133129349302003 |
| 2020 | Liberty's Promise Alexandria, VA | A | $11,940 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AND SCHOLAR SUPPORT PROGRAMS | 202133129349302003 |
| 2018 | College Tracks Bethesda, MD | A | $96,800 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Latin American Youth Center Washington, DC | A | $62,400 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Urban Alliance Washington, DC | A | $41,200 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Liberty's Promise Alexandria, VA | A | $31,200 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Next Step Public Charter School Washington, DC | A | $31,200 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Jubilee Jobs Washington, DC | A | $23,400 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Layc Career Academy Washington, DC | A | $15,600 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Covenant House Washington Washington, DC | A | $15,600 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Year Up Metro Washington DC Arlington, VA | A | $7,800 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Community Club Washington, DC | A | $7,800 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Academy of Hope Washington, DC | A | $6,000 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
| 2018 | Annual Accrual Adjustment for Grants (not Yet Identifiable) Washington, DC | A | -$69,517 | paid | Scholarship and scholar support programs | 201942969349300639 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133129349302003 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942969349300639 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522180378.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.