Grants paid by Wain & Hildegard Stowe Family Foundation
EIN 52-2195625 · CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Wain & Hildegard Stowe Family Foundation of CO (EIN 52-2195625) reported 10 grants paid totaling $23,400 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$23,400
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2021
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $13,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Wain & Hildegard Stowe Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leadership Institute 51-0235174 | B | Arlington, VA | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Heritage Foundation 23-7327730 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Sunshine Fire Protection District | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Salvation Army | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $1,200 | 2021 |
| Iowa State University Foundation 42-1143702 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Denver Rescue Mission 84-6038762 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $700 | 2021 |
| Emergency Family Assistance Assn 84-0454115 | B | Boulder, CO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $6,000 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202202019349100110 |
| 2021 | Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202202019349100110 |
| 2021 | Iowa State University Foundation Ames, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202202019349100110 |
| 2021 | Denver Rescue Mission Denver, CO | C | $700 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202202019349100110 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Denver, CO | U | $700 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202202019349100110 |
| 2020 | Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202123059349100442 |
| 2020 | Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $3,000 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202123059349100442 |
| 2020 | Sunshine Fire Protection District Boulder, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202123059349100442 |
| 2020 | Emergency Family Assistance Assn Boulder, CO | B | $500 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202123059349100442 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Denver, CO | U | $500 | paid | ASSITANCE FOR PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. | 202123059349100442 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202019349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123059349100442 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522195625.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.