funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by The Tom and Susan Scholl Family Foundation

EIN 52-2217497 · Bethesda, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Tom and Susan Scholl Family Foundation of Bethesda, MD (EIN 52-2217497) reported 19 grants paid totaling $66,300 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$66,300

19 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$7,300
20213$17,000
20223$7,000
20234$7,000
20243$13,000
20254$15,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Tom and Susan Scholl Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Martinsburg Union Rescue Mission 55-0460046BMartinsburg, WV2$18,0002025
Epworth United Methodist Church 52-1038712BGaithersburg, MD6$16,8002025
Island Health Wellness Foundation 01-6022815DDeer Isle, ME3$10,0002024
Hope Center 35-2029028BConnersville, IN3$9,5002023
Maine Community Foundation 01-0391479BEllsworth, ME1$6,0002020
Maine Seacoast Mission 01-0216837BNortheast Harbor, ME2$2,0002025
Island Community Center 30-0072113BStonington, ME1$2,0002023
Stop Predatory Gambling Foundation 38-3244246BLawrence, MA1$2,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Tom and Susan Scholl Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Martinsburg Union Rescue Mission Martinsburg, WVB$10,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202513019349100421
2025Stop Predatory Gambling Foundation Lawrence, MAB$2,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202513019349100421
2025Epworth United Methodist Church Gaithersburg, MDB$2,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202513019349100421
2025Maine Seacoast Mission Northeast Harbor, MEB$1,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202513019349100421
2024Martinsburg Union Rescue Mission Martinsburg, WVB$8,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202442679349100904
2024Epworth United Methodist Church Gaithersburg, MDB$4,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202442679349100904
2024Island Health Wellness Foundation Deer Isle, MED$1,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202442679349100904
2023Island Health Wellness Foundation Deer Isle, MED$3,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202303179349101150
2023Island Community Center Stonington, MEB$2,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202303179349101150
2023Hope Center Connersville, INB$1,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202303179349101150
2023Epworth United Methodist Church Gaithersburg, MDB$1,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202303179349101150
2022Epworth United Methodist Church Gaithersburg, MDB$5,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202212379349100761
2022Maine Seacoast Mission Northeast Harbor, MEB$1,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202212379349100761
2022Hope Center Connersville, INB$1,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202212379349100761
2021Hope Center Connersville, INB$7,500paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202103199349102220
2021Island Health Wellness Foundation Deer Isle, MED$6,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202103199349102220
2021Epworth United Methodist Church Gaithersburg, MDB$3,500paidFURTHER ORGANIZATION'S OBJECTIVES202103199349102220
2020Maine Community Foundation Ellsworth, MEB$6,000paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES202042449349100514
2020Epworth United Methodist Church Gaithersburg, MDC$1,300paidFURTHER ORGANIZATIONS OBJECTIVES.202042449349100514

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202513019349100421
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202442679349100904
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202303179349101150
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202212379349100761
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202103199349102220
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202042449349100514

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522217497.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.