Grants paid by The Roy G Post Foundation
EIN 52-2254656 · Tempe, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T90
The Roy G Post Foundation of Tempe, AZ (EIN 52-2254656) reported 15 grants paid totaling $139,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$139,000
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $42,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $97,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Roy G Post Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern New Mexico College 74-2835828 | A | Espanola, NM | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Nnmc Foundation | U | Espanola, NM | 1 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| University of New Mexico-Los Alamos 85-6000642 | A | Los Alamos, NM | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Washington State University Tri-Cities 91-6001108 | A | Richalnd, WA | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Idaho State University Foundation 82-6013543 | B | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sc State University Foundation | U | Orangeburg, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tri-Cities Community Engagement Donar & Alumni Relations | U | Richland, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| New Mexico Tech Foundatoin | U | Socorro, NM | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cei Foundation | U | Idaho Falls, ID | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Roane State Community College 58-1413034 | C | Harriman, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Augusta University Foundation Inc 58-6038134 | B | Augusta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| University of New Mexico Los Alamos | U | Los Alamos, NM | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Washington State University Tri-Cities Richalnd, WA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621359349308407 |
| 2025 | University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Los Alamos, NM | A | $0 + $9,000 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621359349308407 |
| 2025 | Northern New Mexico College Espanola, NM | A | $0 + $18,000 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621359349308407 |
| 2024 | Nnmc Foundation Espanola, NM | U | $18,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | Sc State University Foundation Orangeburg, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | Tri-Cities Community Engagement Donar & Alumni Relations Richland, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | Roane State Community College Harriman, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | Cei Foundation Idaho Falls, ID | U | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | Augusta University Foundation Inc Augusta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | Idaho State University Foundation Pocatello, ID | B | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | New Mexico Tech Foundatoin Socorro, NM | U | $10,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2024 | University of New Mexico Los Alamos Los Alamos, NM | U | $9,000 | paid | 202413199349311061 | |
| 2023 | Northern New Mexico College Espanola, NM | A | $21,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202402509349300930 |
| 2023 | University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Los Alamos, NM | A | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202402509349300930 |
| 2023 | Washington State University Tri-Cities Richalnd, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202402509349300930 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621359349308407 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413199349311061 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402509349300930 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522254656.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.