Grants paid by Center for Internet Security Inc
EIN 52-2278213 · Clifton Park, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W50
Center for Internet Security Inc of Clifton Park, NY (EIN 52-2278213) reported 20 grants paid totaling $2,619,740 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,619,740
20 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $230,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $704,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $537,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $548,240 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Center for Internet Security Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Cyber Alliance Inc 47-5344606 | A | East Greenbush, NY | 7 | $1,500,000 | 2025 |
| Women in Cyber 82-2750482 | A | Cookeville, TN | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Purdue University 35-6002041 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $248,240 | 2025 |
| We the Veterans Foundation 87-1144807 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $146,500 | 2024 |
| National Cybersecurity Center 81-1162264 | A | Colorado Spring, CO | 1 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Secure the Village 81-1016295 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| National Fusion Center Association Incq 27-1646008 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Brennan Center for Justice 13-3839293 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Task Force Butler Institute 88-1974677 | A | Lewes, DE | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Veterans Fighting Fascism Inc 93-3050677 | A | Lewes, DE | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Secure Community Network Inc 20-1437733 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Carroll Technology Council Inc 20-0537495 | A | Westminster, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202621289349300402 |
| 2025 | Purdue University Chicago, IL | A | $248,240 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202621289349300402 |
| 2024 | Women in Cyber Cookeville, TN | A | $250,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202521289349300302 |
| 2024 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202521289349300302 |
| 2024 | We the Veterans Foundation Washington, DC | A | $32,500 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202521289349300302 |
| 2024 | Brennan Center for Justice New York, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202521289349300302 |
| 2024 | Veterans Fighting Fascism Inc Lewes, DE | A | $25,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202521289349300302 |
| 2023 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | Secure the Village Los Angeles, CA | A | $125,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | National Cybersecurity Center Colorado Spring, CO | A | $125,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | National Fusion Center Association Incq Alexandria, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | We the Veterans Foundation Washington, DC | A | $84,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | Task Force Butler Institute Lewes, DE | A | $25,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | Secure Community Network Inc Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2023 | Carroll Technology Council Inc Westminster, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202401249349302465 |
| 2022 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202311169349301661 |
| 2022 | We the Veterans Foundation Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202311169349301661 |
| 2021 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202201259349301125 |
| 2020 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202121319349302437 |
| 2019 | Global Cyber Alliance Inc East Greenbush, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | FOR UNRESTRICTED USE | 202041959349302934 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621289349300402 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521289349300302 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401249349302465 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311169349301661 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201259349301125 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121319349302437 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041959349302934 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522278213.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.