Grants paid by Fancy Hill Foundation
EIN 52-2284314 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Fancy Hill Foundation of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-2284314) reported 111 grants paid totaling $3,177,500 to 38 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,177,500
111 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $395,000 | — |
| 2020 | 15 | $380,000 | — |
| 2021 | 18 | $547,500 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $530,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $425,000 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $455,000 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $445,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from Fancy Hill Foundation, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ladew Topiary Gardens | U | Monkton, MD | 6 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Baltimore Community Foundation 23-7180620 | B | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Maryland Center for History and Culture | U | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $217,500 | 2025 |
| Washington College | U | Chestertown, MD | 4 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| St Frances Academy | U | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Living Classrooms Foundation | U | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Maryland Zoo in Baltimore | U | Columbia, MD | 5 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit School 05-0632734 | C | Baltimore, MD | 7 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Calvert School Capital Campaign | U | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Elevate Youth Inc 82-1643548 | C | Boston, MA | 6 | $135,000 | 2025 |
| Gbmc Foundation 52-1411935 | B | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Sheppard Pratt | U | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Mother Mary Lange Catholic School | U | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 52-0629696 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Back On My Feet | U | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Mercy Health Foundation 52-2173656 | B | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| First Fruits Farm 65-1220502 | B | Freeland, MD | 4 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Ashley Treatment | U | Havre de Grace, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Concord Museum 04-2725624 | D | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Irvine Nature Center 52-1231286 | D | Owings Mills, MD | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Branch Banking & Trust Company | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer S Association Ice Out Alz | U | Timonium, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Cathedral of the Incarnation 52-0607978 | D | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Preservation Maryland | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Mpt Foundation 52-1224503 | B | Owings Mills, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Enoch Pratt Free Library 52-6001143 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| We Charity | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| The Alzheimers Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Forever Maryland 22-3952845 | D | Forest Hill, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| St James Academy Unleash Potential Campaign | U | Monkton, MD | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Paul's Place 52-1372359 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Chespaeake Bay Fdn | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Maryland Historical Society 52-0403670 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Episcopal Refuge and Immigrant Center Alliance | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Northwest Immigrant Rights Project 91-1393082 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Alzheimers Association 31-1815826 | D | Lutherville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Saddle Up Scholars 92-2895402 | B | Churchville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 111 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maryland Zoo in Baltimore Columbia, MD | U | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Maryland Center for History and Culture Baltimore, MD | U | $57,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Ladew Topiary Gardens Monkton, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Mercy Health Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Ashley Treatment Havre de Grace, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | St Frances Academy Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Back On My Feet Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Mother Mary Lange Catholic School Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Cathedral Church of the Incarnation Erica Baltimore, MD | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | St James Academy Unleash Potential Campaign Monkton, MD | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Irvine Nature Center Owings Mills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | The Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Elevate Youth Inc Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2025 | Saddle Up Scholars Churchville, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611289349100601 |
| 2024 | Ladew Topiary Gardens Monkton, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Branch Banking & Trust Company Charlotte, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Maryland Center for History and Culture Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Ashley Treatment Havre de Grace, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Calvert School Capital Campaign Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Gbmc Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Back On My Feet Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | St Frances Academy Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Elevate Youth Inc Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Mother Mary Lange Catholic School Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Irvine Nature Center Owings Mills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | The Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2024 | Episcopal Refuge and Immigrant Center Alliance Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501329349101630 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Ladew Topiary Gardens Monkton, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Maryland Center for History and Culture Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Mercy Health Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Gbmc Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Calvert School Capital Campaign Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Elevate Youth Inc Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Mother Mary Lange Catholic School Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Irvine Nature Center Owings Mills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Cathedral of the Incarnation Baltimore, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer S Association Ice Out Alz Timonium, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421309349101202 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Ladew Topiary Gardens Monkton, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Maryland Center for History and Culture Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer S Association Ice Out Alz Timonium, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Gbmc Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Calvert School Capital Campaign Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Back On My Feet Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Elevate Youth Inc Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | First Fruits Farm Freeland, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Mother Mary Lange Catholic School Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Maryland Zoo in Baltimore Columbia, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Forever Maryland Forest Hill, MD | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2022 | Irvine Nature Center Owings Mills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341309349100844 |
| 2021 | Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Ladew Topiary Gardens Monkton, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Maryland Center for History and Culture Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Calvert School Capital Campaign Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | St Frances Academy Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Mpt Foundation Owings Mills, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Elevate Youth Inc Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Back On My Feet Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Concord Museum Cambridge, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Gbmc Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Mother Mary Lange Catholic School Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Maryland Zoo in Baltimore Columbia, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | First Fruits Farm Freeland, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Preservation Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2021 | Alzheimers Association Lutherville, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222659349100002 |
| 2020 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Gbmc Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Calvert School Capital Campaign Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | St Frances Academy Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Elevate Youth Inc Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Concord Museum Cambridge, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Maryland Zoo in Baltimore Columbia, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | First Fruits Farm Freeland, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Paul's Place Baltimore, MD | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Preservation Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $12,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Irvine Nature Center Owings Mills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131329349102288 |
| 2020 | Maryland Historical Society Baltimore, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349102288 |
| 2018 | Ladew Topiary Gardens Monkton, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | St Frances Academy Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Enoch Pratt Free Library Baltimore, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Cristo Rey Jesuit School Baltimore, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | We Charity Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Maryland Zoo in Baltimore Columbia, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | First Fruits Farm Freeland, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Northwest Immigrant Rights Project Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Chespaeake Bay Fdn Annapolis, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901299349101305 |
| 2018 | Calvert School Capital Campaign Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 201901299349101305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611289349100601 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349101630 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421309349101202 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349100844 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222659349100002 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131329349102288 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901299349101305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522284314.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.