Grants paid by The Downing Family Foundation Inc
EIN 52-2284945 · Chevy Chase, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Downing Family Foundation Inc of Chevy Chase, MD (EIN 52-2284945) reported 10 grants paid totaling $17,100 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,100
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $7,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,100 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $5,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Downing Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Church | U | Louisville, KY | 3 | $4,900 | 2024 |
| Church of the Little Flower 35-2677655 | D | Berkeley Heights, NJ | 1 | $3,700 | 2024 |
| Church of the Resurrection | U | Ellicott City, MD | 2 | $2,700 | 2023 |
| Urbanarias Inc | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Little Flower Church | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church 53-0204678 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Catholic Carities of West Michigan 38-3012473 | D | Muskegon, MI | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Church of the Little Flower Berkeley Heights, NJ | D | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501489349100105 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Church Louisville, KY | U | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501489349100105 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Church Louisville, KY | U | $1,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423069349100132 |
| 2023 | Church of the Resurrection Ellicott City, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423069349100132 |
| 2022 | Urbanarias Inc Arlington, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301229349100110 |
| 2022 | Little Flower Church Oklahoma City, OK | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301229349100110 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Church Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301229349100110 |
| 2022 | Church of the Resurrection Ellicott City, MD | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301229349100110 |
| 2022 | Catholic Carities of West Michigan Muskegon, MI | D | $300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301229349100110 |
| 2020 | Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church Washington, DC | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122799349100807 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501489349100105 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423069349100132 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301229349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122799349100807 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522284945.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.