funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Center for Global Development

EIN 52-2351337 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Center for Global Development of Washington, DC (EIN 52-2351337) reported 8 grants paid totaling $3,916,636 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,916,636

8 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$847,899
20201$292,172
20222$1,125,887
20232$1,368,295
20241$282,383

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Center for Global Development, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Research Triangle Institute 56-0686338ARockville, MD2$1,616,8072023
Refugees International 52-1224516AWashington, DC4$1,378,2572024
Energy for Growth Hub 83-1609680AWashington, DC1$629,4002019
Labor Mobility Partnerships 84-1991867AWashington, DC1$292,1722020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Center for Global Development
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Refugees International Washington, DCA$282,383paidRESEARCH PROJECT202523109349303207
2023Research Triangle Institute Rockville, MDA$980,799paidRESEARCH PROJECT202433179349300728
2023Refugees International Washington, DCA$387,496paidRESEARCH PROJECT202433179349300728
2022Research Triangle Institute Rockville, MDA$636,008paidRESEARCH PROJECT202313179349306676
2022Refugees International Washington, DCA$489,879paidRESEARCH PROJECT202313179349306676
2020Labor Mobility Partnerships Washington, DCA$292,172paidEDUCATION AND RESEARCH202122389349300907
2019Energy for Growth Hub Washington, DCA$629,400paidEDUCATION AND RESEARCH202011959349300916
2019Refugees International Washington, DCA$218,499paidEDUCATION AND RESEARCH202011959349300916

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523109349303207
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433179349300728
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313179349306676
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122389349300907
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011959349300916

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522351337.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.