funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by The West Fork Foundation

EIN 52-2436208 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The West Fork Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 52-2436208) reported 19 grants paid totaling $645,600 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$645,600

19 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$85,600
20211$65,000
20221$65,000
20231$65,000
20245$165,000
20257$200,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The West Fork Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Project Success 88-3428732DMinneapolis, MN6$390,0002025
The Nature ConservancyUMinneapolis, MN2$100,0002025
International Institute 41-0693912DSt Paul, MN1$25,0002025
Second Harvest Heartland 23-7417654CSt Paul, MN1$20,0002025
Walker West Music Academy 41-1678368CSt Paul, MN1$20,0002024
Save the Boundary WatersUEly, MN1$20,0002025
Minneapolis Parks Foundation 20-0715686BMinneapolis, MN2$20,0002025
Northeastern Minnesotans for Wilderness 01-0743018BEly, MN1$20,0002024
Groveland Food ShelfUMinneapolis, MN1$10,0002020
Central Lutheran Church 41-0693942BMinneapolis, MN1$10,0002025
St Stephen's Human ServiceUMinneapolis, MN1$10,0002020
Minneapolis Foundation 41-6029402BMinneapolis, MN1$6002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The West Fork Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Project Success Minneapolis, MND$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611459349100706
2025The Nature Conservancy Minneapolis, MNU$50,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611459349100706
2025International Institute St Paul, MND$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611459349100706
2025Save the Boundary Waters Ely, MNU$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611459349100706
2025Second Harvest Heartland St Paul, MNC$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611459349100706
2025Central Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MNB$10,000paidALIGN MPLS202611459349100706
2025Minneapolis Parks Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611459349100706
2024Project Success Minneapolis, MND$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202501129349100315
2024The Nature Conservancy Minneapolis, MNU$50,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202501129349100315
2024Northeastern Minnesotans for Wilderness Ely, MNB$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT - "SAVE THE BOUNDARY WATERS"202501129349100315
2024Walker West Music Academy St Paul, MNC$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202501129349100315
2024Minneapolis Parks Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202501129349100315
2023Project Success Minneapolis, MND$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202431209349100333
2022Project Success Minneapolis, MND$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202341289349104054
2021Project Success Minneapolis, MND$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202221269349100347
2020Project Success Minneapolis, MND$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133099349101703
2020Groveland Food Shelf Minneapolis, MNU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133099349101703
2020St Stephen's Human Service Minneapolis, MNU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133099349101703
2020Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$600paidONE MPLS FUND202133099349101703

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611459349100706
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501129349100315
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431209349100333
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341289349104054
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221269349100347
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133099349101703

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/522436208.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.