Grants paid by Succ TR Ua Walter Brownley Trust
EIN 52-6028605 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Succ TR Ua Walter Brownley Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 52-6028605) reported 61 grants paid totaling $2,305,000 to 33 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,305,000
61 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $258,000 | — |
| 2019 | 13 | $407,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $345,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $375,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $320,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Succ TR Ua Walter Brownley Trust, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc 52-1594116 | B | Washington, DC | 5 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hospital 53-0196580 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Generation Hope Attn Ms Nicole L Lewis Ceo | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $170,000 | 2021 |
| Martha's Table 52-1186071 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| Lourie Center Attn Dr Jimmy Venzadir | U | Rockville, MD | 4 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Lift Inc 52-2168409 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $135,000 | 2025 |
| Covenant House 13-3537709 | D | Washington, DC | 3 | $120,000 | 2021 |
| Generation Hope 27-3554088 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Bright Beginnings Inc Attn Marla M Deandir | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $95,000 | 2020 |
| Bread for the City 52-1138207 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $95,000 | 2021 |
| Children's Hospital Foundation 52-1640402 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $93,000 | 2023 |
| St Ann's Infant & Maternity Home | U | Hyattsville, MD | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Capital Hospice 84-3068875 | D | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Latin America Youth Center Inc 52-1023074 | C | Wasington, DC | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| St Ann's Center for Children Youth and Families 53-0204626 | B | Hyattsville, MD | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| National Rehabilitation Hospital Inc 52-1369749 | B | Columbia, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Venture Philanthropy Partners Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Bright Beginnings Inc 52-1697917 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Nat'l Rehabilitation Hosp Attn Mr John Rockwood Pres | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $45,000 | 2018 |
| Howard University Hospital 87-3454381 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $42,000 | 2019 |
| Kid Power Inc Attn Ms Andria Tobindir | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Live It and Learn It Attn Michelle Edwardsdir | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Community in Schools of the Nation's Capital | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Greater Washington Community Fdn 23-7343119 | B | Wwashington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Global Kids Inc 13-3629485 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Higher Achievement Program 52-1383374 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Florence Crittenton Svcs Attn Ms Pamela R Jonesdir | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| One Common Unity Inc 52-2270569 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| College Tribe Attn Mr Peter Claredir | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Scholarchips Inc 46-3127898 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| So Others Might Eat 23-7098123 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Capital Area Food Bank 52-1167581 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| DC Central Kitchen 52-1584936 | C | Wasington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Childrens Hospital Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611119349101776 |
| 2025 | Lourie Center Attn Dr Jimmy Venzadir Rockville, MD | U | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611119349101776 |
| 2025 | Generation Hope Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611119349101776 |
| 2025 | Lift Inc Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611119349101776 |
| 2025 | St Ann's Center for Children Youth and Families Hyattsville, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611119349101776 |
| 2025 | Live It and Learn It Attn Michelle Edwardsdir Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611119349101776 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531009349100923 |
| 2024 | Lourie Center Attn Dr Jimmy Venzadir Rockville, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531009349100923 |
| 2024 | Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531009349100923 |
| 2024 | Generation Hope Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531009349100923 |
| 2024 | Capital Hospice Falls Church, VA | D | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531009349100923 |
| 2024 | St Ann's Center for Children Youth and Families Hyattsville, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531009349100923 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital Foundation Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2023 | Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2023 | Venture Philanthropy Partners Inc Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2023 | National Rehabilitation Hospital Inc Columbia, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2023 | Lift Inc Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2023 | Kid Power Inc Attn Ms Andria Tobindir Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2023 | St Ann's Infant & Maternity Home Hyattsville, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202442139349100019 |
| 2021 | Generation Hope Attn Ms Nicole L Lewis Ceo Washington, DC | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Capital Hospice Falls Church, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Lift Inc Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Lourie Center Attn Dr Jimmy Venzadir Rockville, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Covenant House Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2021 | Latin America Youth Center Inc Wasington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202201199349101710 |
| 2020 | Bright Beginnings Inc Attn Marla M Deandir Washington, DC | U | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Generation Hope Attn Ms Nicole L Lewis Ceo Washington, DC | U | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc Washington, DC | B | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | B | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Latin America Youth Center Inc Wasington, DC | C | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Covenant House Washington, DC | D | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Greater Washington Community Fdn Wwashington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | DC Central Kitchen Wasington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2020 | So Others Might Eat Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENEREAL | 202130989349100713 |
| 2019 | St Ann's Infant & Maternity Home Hyattsville, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Covenant House Washington, DC | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Bright Beginnings Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Howard University Hospital Washington, DC | C | $42,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Lift Inc Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Community in Schools of the Nation's Capital Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Higher Achievement Program Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Global Kids Inc New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | One Common Unity Inc Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | Scholarchips Inc Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2019 | College Tribe Attn Mr Peter Claredir Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031219349100318 |
| 2018 | Generation Hope Attn Ms Nicole L Lewis Ceo Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Bright Beginnings Inc Attn Marla M Deandir Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Nat'l Rehabilitation Hosp Attn Mr John Rockwood Pres Washington, DC | U | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Foundation Washington, DC | B | $33,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Florence Crittenton Svcs Attn Ms Pamela R Jonesdir Silver Spring, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Live It and Learn It Attn Michelle Edwardsdir Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Kid Power Inc Attn Ms Andria Tobindir Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | Lourie Center Attn Dr Jimmy Venzadir Rockville, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
| 2018 | College Tribe Attn Mr Peter Claredir Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201901199349100230 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611119349101776 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531009349100923 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442139349100019 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201199349101710 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130989349100713 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031219349100318 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901199349100230 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/526028605.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.