funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by William H Ackland Trust UW Co Bank of

EIN 52-6029941 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

William H Ackland Trust UW Co Bank of of Dallas, RI (EIN 52-6029941) reported 6 grants paid totaling $3,162,936 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,162,936

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$528,963
20211$491,230
20221$598,311
20231$400,671
20241$514,812
20251$628,949

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from William H Ackland Trust UW Co Bank of, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 56-6001393CChapel Hill, NC2$1,089,5412022
University of Nc - Chapel Hill 86-3954758CChapel Hill, NC2$915,4832024
University of Nc at Chapel Hill 56-1951586DChapel Hill, NC1$628,9492025
Ackland Art Museum University of Nc at Chapel HillUChapel Hill, NC1$528,9632020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by William H Ackland Trust UW Co Bank of
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCD$628,949paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202621209349101407
2024University of Nc - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCC$514,812paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202501199349101555
2023University of Nc - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCC$400,671paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202401139349100115
2022University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCC$598,311paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311249349101631
2021University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCC$491,230paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202231039349101003
2020Ackland Art Museum University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCU$528,963paidPROVIDE ART MUSEUM202121209349100127

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621209349101407
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501199349101555
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401139349100115
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311249349101631
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231039349101003
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121209349100127

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/526029941.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.