funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Ralph C Heller Foundation Inc

EIN 52-6034740 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E120

Ralph C Heller Foundation Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-6034740) reported 21 grants paid totaling $4,679,003 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,679,003

21 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$567,144
20203$598,755
20213$681,870
20223$724,077
20233$712,395
20243$703,840
20253$690,922

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Ralph C Heller Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Johns Hopkins Hospital 52-0591656ABaltimore, MD7$1,559,6692025
The Union Memorial Hospital 52-0486540ABaltimore, MD7$1,559,6672025
Sinai Hospital of Baltimore 52-0591685ABaltimore, MD7$1,559,6672025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ralph C Heller Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$230,308paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202631759349301653
2025Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$230,307paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202631759349301653
2025The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$230,307paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202631759349301653
2024The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$234,614paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202533109349300228
2024Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$234,613paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202533109349300228
2024The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$234,613paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202533109349300228
2023Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$237,465paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202431149349300528
2023The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$237,465paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202431149349300528
2023The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$237,465paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202431149349300528
2022The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$241,359paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202301259349300100
2022The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$241,359paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202301259349300100
2022Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$241,359paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202301259349300100
2021The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$227,290paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202221269349302967
2021The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$227,290paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202221269349302967
2021Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$227,290paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202221269349302967
2020The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$199,585paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202112649349301111
2020The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$199,585paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202112649349301111
2020Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$199,585paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT202112649349301111
2018The Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MDA$189,048paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT201931869349300213
2018Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$189,048paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT201931869349300213
2018The Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MDA$189,048paidFOR HEART AND CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT201931869349300213

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202631759349301653
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533109349300228
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431149349300528
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301259349300100
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202221269349302967
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202112649349301111
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201931869349300213

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/526034740.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.