Grants paid by Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 52-6039179 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-6039179) reported 37 grants paid totaling $2,138,250 to 27 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,138,250
37 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2026
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 | $928,250 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $37,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $507,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $285,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $250,000 | — |
| 2026 | 3 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Associated | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $750,000 | 2022 |
| Lifebridge Healthsinai Hospital 52-1402373 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $400,000 | 2019 |
| Women's Institute of Torah Seminary & College 52-2116241 | D | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $130,000 | 2023 |
| Yeshivat Mekor Chaim 83-1466935 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Jewels Inc | U | Pikesville, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Yeshivas Toras Simcha 81-1685764 | C | Pikesville, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Ateres Inc 99-3682359 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2026 |
| Friends of the Ethiopian National Project | U | Aurora, OH | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Hillel International | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Brandeis Universityschusterman Center | U | Waltham, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Mmha Service Training Academy 82-1385844 | B | Owings Mills, MD | 5 | $50,000 | 2026 |
| Adamah (pearlstone) | U | Reisterstown, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| University of Baltimore Foundation 23-7036780 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Center for Urban Families 52-2142708 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Jewish Women's Renaissance Project | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Dyslexia Tutoring Program 52-1407417 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $24,000 | 2021 |
| Enoch Pratt Free Library 52-6001143 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Pearlstone Centerliberty Elementary School | U | Reisterstown, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Mikvah of Baltimore 52-6045016 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Pearlstone Center 52-2179370 | D | Reisterstown, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Baltimore Design School 27-2799718 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Shoresh Inc 52-1664097 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Kennedy Krieger Institute 52-1524965 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Torah Institute 23-7304990 | D | Owings Mills, MD | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Our Joyful Noise Baltimore 85-0842997 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Mount Vernon Place Conservancy 26-3589281 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| The Jaffa Institute | U | Flushing, NY | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ateres Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | educational | 202611459349100106 |
| 2026 | Shoresh Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | educational | 202611459349100106 |
| 2026 | Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | educational | 202611459349100106 |
| 2025 | Jewels Inc Pikesville, MD | U | $100,000 | paid | educational | 202531579349100113 |
| 2025 | Yeshivat Mekor Chaim Baltimore, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | educational | 202531579349100113 |
| 2025 | Adamah (pearlstone) Reisterstown, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | educational | 202531579349100113 |
| 2025 | Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | educational | 202531579349100113 |
| 2024 | Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | educational | 202402359349100720 |
| 2023 | Yeshivas Toras Simcha Pikesville, MD | C | $100,000 | paid | educational | 202311919349100811 |
| 2023 | Women's Institute of Torah Seminary & College Baltimore, MD | D | $100,000 | paid | educational | 202311919349100811 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Ethiopian National Project Aurora, OH | U | $55,000 | paid | educational | 202311919349100811 |
| 2023 | Pearlstone Center Reisterstown, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | educational | 202311919349100811 |
| 2023 | Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | educational | 202311919349100811 |
| 2022 | The Associated Baltimore, MD | U | $500,000 | paid | religious | 202231809349100408 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Design School Baltimore, MD | B | $7,500 | paid | educational | 202231809349100408 |
| 2021 | Dyslexia Tutoring Program Baltimore, MD | B | $12,000 | paid | educational | 202111599349100321 |
| 2021 | Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | educational | 202111599349100321 |
| 2021 | Mikvah of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | religious | 202111599349100321 |
| 2021 | Baltimore Design School Baltimore, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | educational | 202111599349100321 |
| 2021 | Torah Institute Owings Mills, MD | D | $1,000 | paid | educational | 202111599349100321 |
| 2021 | Mount Vernon Place Conservancy Baltimore, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | cultural | 202111599349100321 |
| 2021 | Our Joyful Noise Baltimore Baltimore, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | educational | 202111599349100321 |
| 2019 | Lifebridge Healthsinai Hospital Baltimore, MD | D | $400,000 | paid | charitable | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | The Associated Baltimore, MD | U | $250,000 | paid | religious | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Brandeis Universityschusterman Center Waltham, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Hillel International Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | religious | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Women's Institute of Torah Seminary Baltimore, MD | C | $30,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Center for Urban Families Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | University of Baltimore Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Jewish Women's Renaissance Project Rockville, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Enoch Pratt Free Library Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Pearlstone Centerliberty Elementary School Reisterstown, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Dyslexia Tutoring Program Baltimore, MD | B | $12,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Mikvah of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | religious | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | medical | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | Torah Institute Owings Mills, MD | D | $1,000 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
| 2019 | The Jaffa Institute Flushing, NY | U | $250 | paid | educational | 201922749349100802 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-02-28 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611459349100106 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-02-28 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531579349100113 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-02-29 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402359349100720 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-02-28 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311919349100811 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-02-28 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231809349100408 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-02-28 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111599349100321 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-02-28 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922749349100802 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/526039179.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.