funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 52-6039179 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-6039179) reported 37 grants paid totaling $2,138,250 to 27 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,138,250

37 grants

Recipients

27

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2026

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201915$928,250
20217$37,500
20222$507,500
20235$285,000
20241$10,000
20254$250,000
20263$120,000

Top recipients

The 27 recipients receiving the most from Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The AssociatedUBaltimore, MD2$750,0002022
Lifebridge Healthsinai Hospital 52-1402373DBaltimore, MD1$400,0002019
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary & College 52-2116241DBaltimore, MD2$130,0002023
Yeshivat Mekor Chaim 83-1466935BBaltimore, MD1$100,0002025
Jewels IncUPikesville, MD1$100,0002025
Yeshivas Toras Simcha 81-1685764CPikesville, MD1$100,0002023
Ateres Inc 99-3682359BBaltimore, MD1$100,0002026
Friends of the Ethiopian National ProjectUAurora, OH1$55,0002023
Hillel InternationalUWashington, DC1$50,0002019
Brandeis Universityschusterman CenterUWaltham, MA1$50,0002019
Mmha Service Training Academy 82-1385844BOwings Mills, MD5$50,0002026
Adamah (pearlstone)UReisterstown, MD1$40,0002025
University of Baltimore Foundation 23-7036780BBaltimore, MD1$25,0002019
Center for Urban Families 52-2142708BBaltimore, MD1$25,0002019
Jewish Women's Renaissance ProjectURockville, MD1$25,0002019
Dyslexia Tutoring Program 52-1407417BBaltimore, MD2$24,0002021
Enoch Pratt Free Library 52-6001143DBaltimore, MD1$20,0002019
Pearlstone Centerliberty Elementary SchoolUReisterstown, MD1$20,0002019
Mikvah of Baltimore 52-6045016BBaltimore, MD2$20,0002021
Pearlstone Center 52-2179370DReisterstown, MD1$20,0002023
Baltimore Design School 27-2799718BBaltimore, MD2$10,0002022
Shoresh Inc 52-1664097BBaltimore, MD1$10,0002026
Kennedy Krieger Institute 52-1524965BBaltimore, MD1$10,0002019
Torah Institute 23-7304990DOwings Mills, MD2$2,0002021
Our Joyful Noise Baltimore 85-0842997BBaltimore, MD1$1,0002021
Mount Vernon Place Conservancy 26-3589281CBaltimore, MD1$1,0002021
The Jaffa InstituteUFlushing, NY1$2502019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ben & Zelda Cohen Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026Ateres Inc Baltimore, MDB$100,000paideducational202611459349100106
2026Shoresh Inc Baltimore, MDB$10,000paideducational202611459349100106
2026Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MDB$10,000paideducational202611459349100106
2025Jewels Inc Pikesville, MDU$100,000paideducational202531579349100113
2025Yeshivat Mekor Chaim Baltimore, MDB$100,000paideducational202531579349100113
2025Adamah (pearlstone) Reisterstown, MDU$40,000paideducational202531579349100113
2025Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MDB$10,000paideducational202531579349100113
2024Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MDB$10,000paideducational202402359349100720
2023Yeshivas Toras Simcha Pikesville, MDC$100,000paideducational202311919349100811
2023Women's Institute of Torah Seminary & College Baltimore, MDD$100,000paideducational202311919349100811
2023Friends of the Ethiopian National Project Aurora, OHU$55,000paideducational202311919349100811
2023Pearlstone Center Reisterstown, MDD$20,000paideducational202311919349100811
2023Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MDB$10,000paideducational202311919349100811
2022The Associated Baltimore, MDU$500,000paidreligious202231809349100408
2022Baltimore Design School Baltimore, MDB$7,500paideducational202231809349100408
2021Dyslexia Tutoring Program Baltimore, MDB$12,000paideducational202111599349100321
2021Mmha Service Training Academy Owings Mills, MDB$10,000paideducational202111599349100321
2021Mikvah of Baltimore Baltimore, MDB$10,000paidreligious202111599349100321
2021Baltimore Design School Baltimore, MDB$2,500paideducational202111599349100321
2021Torah Institute Owings Mills, MDD$1,000paideducational202111599349100321
2021Mount Vernon Place Conservancy Baltimore, MDC$1,000paidcultural202111599349100321
2021Our Joyful Noise Baltimore Baltimore, MDB$1,000paideducational202111599349100321
2019Lifebridge Healthsinai Hospital Baltimore, MDD$400,000paidcharitable201922749349100802
2019The Associated Baltimore, MDU$250,000paidreligious201922749349100802
2019Brandeis Universityschusterman Center Waltham, MAU$50,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Hillel International Washington, DCU$50,000paidreligious201922749349100802
2019Women's Institute of Torah Seminary Baltimore, MDC$30,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Center for Urban Families Baltimore, MDB$25,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019University of Baltimore Foundation Baltimore, MDB$25,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Jewish Women's Renaissance Project Rockville, MDU$25,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Enoch Pratt Free Library Baltimore, MDD$20,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Pearlstone Centerliberty Elementary School Reisterstown, MDU$20,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Dyslexia Tutoring Program Baltimore, MDB$12,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019Mikvah of Baltimore Baltimore, MDB$10,000paidreligious201922749349100802
2019Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDB$10,000paidmedical201922749349100802
2019Torah Institute Owings Mills, MDD$1,000paideducational201922749349100802
2019The Jaffa Institute Flushing, NYU$250paideducational201922749349100802

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20262026-02-28not stated2025v4.1202611459349100106
990PF20252025-02-28not stated2024v5.1202531579349100113
990PF20242024-02-29not stated2023v5.1202402359349100720
990PF20232023-02-28not stated2022v5.0202311919349100811
990PF20222022-02-28not stated2021v4.2202231809349100408
990PF20212021-02-28not stated2020v4.1202111599349100321
990PF20192019-02-28not stated2018v3.1201922749349100802

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/526039179.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.